SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Roots Of The Woods

Roots Of The Woods overview

PlumBear Games | Sep 22, 2019 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC

AdventureIndieViolentGorePoint & ClickSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)772
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,552
  • Review score70% positive

Roots Of The Woods dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)772
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,552
  • Review score70% positive
  • Total reviews20
  • Release dateSep 22, 2019
  • DeveloperPlumBear Games
  • PublisherPlumBear Games

Genres: Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: PlumBear GamesPublisher: PlumBear Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Roots Of The Woods comes from PlumBear Games and is published by PlumBear Games. It arrived on Steam on Sep 22, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Roots Of The Woods's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 70% positive across 20 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Roots Of The Woods is available in 2 languages including:

EnglishRussian languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core i3 or AMD equivalent2 GB RAMGPU supporting OpenGL 3+4 GB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 16.04 - 18.04 LTS x86/x64Intel Core i3 or AMD equivalent2 GB RAMGPU supporting OpenGL 3+4 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Roots Of The Woods has sold up to 772 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $6,552. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Roots Of The Woods overview details

Roots Of The Woods combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Roots Of The Woods – quest with elements of horror. The game is about an anomalous and strange place. No one who gets here will ever be able to return. Or can they? The Forest is a place where all the major events unfold. The main characters, met by chance, – Trisha and Harland – will face many trials. Players will have to sink into the deep history, unravel the secrets of the Forest and make a decisive choice that will predetermine the fate of not only the heroes, but also the whole Forest. Roots Of The Woods is divided into three chapters. Each episode will be released as it is completed, which the subsequent episodes greatly expand upon. The purchase will be one-time, that is, the remaining acts don't need to be purchased. Carefully created history, characters and motivation of characters Variability in different game situations Multiple endings A large number of secrets, riddles, puzzles and easter-eggs Changing the game world, depending on the actions and decisions of the player

SteamPulse editorial summary

Roots Of The Woods is listed as a game with $10.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 70% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameRoots Of The Woods
Steam App ID1128660
Typegame
Release dateSep 22, 2019
DeveloperPlumBear Games
PublisherPlumBear Games
Price$10.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Russian * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews14
Negative reviews6
Total reviews20
Positive percent70%
Review typeMostly Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime92 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 22, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)2 August 2020 - 13:11:48 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC

Content descriptors

Game contains scenes of violence and gore, strong language and it is suitable only for persons of 18 years and over.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
LovelaceNo description
Be scumNo description
Why not?No description
SpringNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1128660
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1128660/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1128660
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Roots Of The Woods

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Roots Of The Woods?

Roots Of The Woods's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 08:51:17 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 2 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Roots Of The Woods growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Roots Of The Woods?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (58.6%), China (7.9%), Russia (3.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (70.2%), China (6.4%), Russia (2.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (49.3%), China (9.7%), Russia (4.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Roots Of The Woods?

Roots Of The Woods currently sits at 70% positive across 20 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 14 positive reviews and 6 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Roots Of The Woods have?

Roots Of The Woods currently has about 165 tracked Steam followers as of 30 March 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Roots Of The Woods?

Roots Of The Woods is currently listed at $10.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

70% positive, 14 positive, 6 negative

Price and discount

$10.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

4

Platform releases
  • Steam 22 September 2019

DLC and packages

Roots Of The WoodsBuy Roots Of The Woods #383529$10.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7-10 x86/x64 Processor: Intel Core i3 or AMD equivalent Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GPU supporting OpenGL 3+ Storage: 4 GB available space Sound Card: Any

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.