SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Whiskers & Tail

Whiskers & Tail overview

Dr. Cyril Splutterworth | Aug 25, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC

CasualIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)60
  • Revenue (VGI)$192
  • Review score100% positive

Whiskers & Tail dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)60
  • Revenue (VGI)$192
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews2
  • Release dateAug 25, 2020
  • DeveloperDr. Cyril Splutterworth
  • PublisherDr. Cyril Splutterworth

Genres: Casual, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Dr. Cyril SplutterworthPublisher: Dr. Cyril Splutterworth

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Whiskers & Tail comes from Dr. Cyril Splutterworth and is published by Dr. Cyril Splutterworth. It arrived on Steam on Aug 25, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Whiskers & Tail's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 2 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Whiskers & Tail is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2+ GHz Processor1 GB RAMDirectX 9/OpenGL 4.1 capable GPU500 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Whiskers & Tail has sold up to 60 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $192. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Whiskers & Tail overview details

Whiskers & Tail combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Scamper and squeak your way through 25 levels, each with a unique challenge. Take on a wide range of perplexing puzzles, from maze exploration to Sokoban. Play your way through levels designed to test your navigation, memory and problem-solving skills. Face timed obstacles and fast-moving enemies to keep you on full alert. Whiskers and Tail are two special mice, each with their own abilities. Use them together to make it through! Your adventure begins when you are chosen as a test subject. Uncover the secret behind Project Gemini and LifeHeart Laboratories' testing programme. Help lovable fool Josh Whitby from the first day of his internship at LifeHeart, to the moment when he must decide between right and wrong - should he obey his ambition, or his conscience? It will take all of your cleverness, cunning and character to help Whiskers and Tail escape their certain doom. Are you ready?

SteamPulse editorial summary

Whiskers & Tail is listed as a game with $0.74 (75% off from $2.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameWhiskers & Tail
Steam App ID1343450
Typegame
Release dateAug 25, 2020
DeveloperDr. Cyril Splutterworth
PublisherDr. Cyril Splutterworth
Price$0.74 (75% off from $2.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews2
Negative reviews0
Total reviews2
Positive percent100%
Review type2 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateAug 25, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)11 March 2022 - 10:49:43 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
SpecimenNo description
EavesdropperNo description
ParticipantNo description
InfiltratorNo description
MutantNo description
TrailblazerNo description
ProtestorNo description
Movie StarNo description
Fly On The WallNo description
ExfiltratorNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1343450
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1343450/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1343450
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Whiskers & Tail

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Whiskers & Tail?

Whiskers & Tail's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 26 September 2026 - 02:20:11 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Whiskers & Tail growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Whiskers & Tail?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Whiskers & Tail?

Whiskers & Tail currently sits at 100% positive across 2 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 2 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 2 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Whiskers & Tail have?

Whiskers & Tail currently has about 21 tracked Steam followers as of 19 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Whiskers & Tail?

Whiskers & Tail is currently listed at $0.74 on Steam. That is 75% below the usual price of $2.99.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

2 user reviews

100% positive, 2 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$0.74 (75% off from $2.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

12

Platform releases
  • Steam 25 August 2020

DLC and packages

Maze Escape - Whiskers & TailBuy Whiskers & Tail #469755$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/8.1/10 Processor: 2+ GHz Processor Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9/OpenGL 4.1 capable GPU DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 500 MB available space Additional Notes: 1280x768 display (or better)

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.