SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Dark Cards

Dark Cards overview

Pixel Cattle Games | Sep 9, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC

IndieStrategySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)930
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,844
  • Review score68% positive

Dark Cards dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)930
  • Revenue (VGI)$5,844
  • Review score68% positive
  • Total reviews31
  • Release dateSep 9, 2020
  • DeveloperPixel Cattle Games
  • PublisherPixel Cattle Games

Genres: Indie, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: Pixel Cattle GamesPublisher: Pixel Cattle Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Dark Cards comes from Pixel Cattle Games and is published by Pixel Cattle Games. It arrived on Steam on Sep 9, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Cross-Platform Multiplayer, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Dark Cards's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 68% positive across 31 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Dark Cards is available in 4 languages including:

EnglishSimplified ChineseTraditional ChineseJapanese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed1.6 Ghz4 GB RAM1 GB of memory500 MB available space
macOSMinimumOS X 10.6.6 or later1.6 Ghz4 GB RAM1 GB of memory500 MB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 14.04 LTS1.6 Ghz4 GB RAM1 GB of memory500 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Dark Cards has sold up to 930 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $5,844. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Dark Cards overview details

Dark Cards combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

NEW RELEASE: "Dark Cards" is a card game where you battle opponents by building a deck. In this game you are a debt collector, and face a strange race in the universe and start a crazy adventure. You need to build a deck based on the existing cards to defeat your opponents to complete debt collection. The cards of both sides in the match are randomly mixed and placed in different positions, and the number of cards that can be opened per turn is limited. You can choose to open your own card steadily, or venture to open your opponent's card to interfere. We have prepared three types of cards for you: ● Flip a Tool Card attack the opponent. ● Flip a Treasure Card to strengthen your Tools. ● Or ... Flip a Trap Card? In addition, there are random events to obstructs both parties. Of course, this may also accidentally save your life. There are more than two-hundred cards for you to build from. Be sure to combine powerful cards to defeat your adversaries. We have prepared two game modes: story mode and challenge mode: ● In story mode, you can play against a variety of characters as the story advances, and complete a well-prepared fancy adventure. It contains multiple endings for you to experience. ● In the challenge mode, you will face the challenge of one battle after another. By constantly changing your deck, you will defeat all opponents and eventually defeat yourself. Thank you for your attention and support!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Dark Cards is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Cross-Platform Multiplayer, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 68% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameDark Cards
Steam App ID1347460
Typegame
Release dateSep 9, 2020
DeveloperPixel Cattle Games
PublisherPixel Cattle Games
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresIndie, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Cross-Platform Multiplayer, Steam Achievements, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews21
Negative reviews10
Total reviews31
Positive percent68%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime387 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 9, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)21 October 2020 - 12:07:52 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Become A CommodityNo description
Planet DestroyerNo description
Space WarNo description
New LifeNo description
NoviceNo description
GraduationNo description
Qualified Debt CollectorNo description
Getting BetterNo description
Freedom!No description
So-Called ValueNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1347460
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1347460/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1347460
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Dark Cards

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Dark Cards?

Dark Cards's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 23:57:28 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 6 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Dark Cards growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Dark Cards?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (50%), Saudi Arabia (50%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.7%), Saudi Arabia (23.8%), China (7.8%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (40.5%), Saudi Arabia (29.3%), China (6.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (31%), Saudi Arabia (19.7%), China (9.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Dark Cards?

Dark Cards currently sits at 68% positive across 31 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 21 positive reviews and 10 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Dark Cards have?

Dark Cards currently has about 138 tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Dark Cards?

Dark Cards is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

68% positive, 21 positive, 10 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, PvP, Online PvP, Cross-Platform Multiplayer, Steam Achievements

Achievements

27

Platform releases
  • Steam 10 September 2020

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Pixel Cattle GamesBundle #14891 - 25% off$6.72
Dark CardsBuy Dark Cards #471213$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP/7/8/10 Processor: 1.6 Ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 1 GB of memory Storage: 500 MB available space Sound Card: Any

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.