SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Gangs of Sherwood

Gangs of Sherwood overview

Appeal Studios | Nov 30, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC

ActionAdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak128
  • Units sold (VGI)9,300
  • Revenue (VGI)$217,000
  • Review score41% positive

Gangs of Sherwood dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak128
  • Units sold (VGI)9,300
  • Revenue (VGI)$217,000
  • Review score41% positive
  • Total reviews305
  • Release dateNov 30, 2023
  • DeveloperAppeal Studios
  • PublisherNacon

Genres: Action, Adventure

Company pages: Developer: Appeal StudiosPublisher: Nacon

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Gangs of Sherwood comes from Appeal Studios and is published by Nacon. It arrived on Steam on Nov 30, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, and DualSense Controller Support. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Gangs of Sherwood's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC, with a tracked peak near 128. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 41% positive across 305 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Gangs of Sherwood is available in 10 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainJapaneseKoreanSimplified ChineseTraditional ChinesePortuguese - Brazil languages with full audio support

10 regional rating boards including esrb, pegi, oflc, nzoflc, and csrr

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel Core i7-4790 or AMD Ryzen 5 1500X16 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650S, 4 GB or AMD Radeon RX 570, 4 GB15 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel Core i5-12600K or AMD Ryzen 5 7600X16 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070, 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, 12 GB or Intel Arc A770, 8 GB15 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Gangs of Sherwood has sold up to 9,300 units and has 189 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $217,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Gangs of Sherwood overview details

Gangs of Sherwood combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Lionheart Edition About the Game

SteamPulse editorial summary

Gangs of Sherwood is listed as a game with $3.99 (90% off from $39.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, and DualSense Controller Support, and is associated with Action and Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC, a tracked peak of 128, and 41% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameGangs of Sherwood
Steam App ID1351000
Typegame
Release dateNov 30, 2023
DeveloperAppeal Studios
PublisherNacon
Price$3.99 (90% off from $39.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak128
Positive reviews125
Negative reviews180
Total reviews305
Positive percent41%
Review typeMixed
Recommendations189
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 30, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)8 January 2024 - 14:58:56 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC

Content descriptors

This game features fantasy violence, mild blood and mild language.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
The Gang prevailsNo description
Heroes of SherwoodNo description
Power of Friendship!No description
Only ChildNo description
Locksley's TearsNo description
Hidden ExperimentNo description
Into the Lion's DenNo description
Assault on the RamNo description
Out of the ringNo description
Ultra ComboNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeGangs of Sherwood ©2023 Published by Nacon and developed by Appeal Studios. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1351000
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1351000/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1351000
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Gangs of Sherwood

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Gangs of Sherwood?

Gangs of Sherwood's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:09:42 UTC, with a tracked peak of 128 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Gangs of Sherwood growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 2 players; the highest observed daily value is 4 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Gangs of Sherwood?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (40.5%), United Kingdom (8.1%), Canada (5.4%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (33.6%), United Kingdom (7.6%), Poland (5.3%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (43.3%), United Kingdom (7.2%), France (4.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (29.6%), China (7.2%), United Kingdom (6.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Gangs of Sherwood?

Gangs of Sherwood currently sits at 41% positive across 305 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 125 positive reviews and 180 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Gangs of Sherwood have?

Gangs of Sherwood currently has about 9K tracked Steam followers as of 17 April 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Gangs of Sherwood?

Gangs of Sherwood is currently listed at $3.99 on Steam. That is 90% below the usual price of $39.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 189, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

41% positive, 125 positive, 180 negative

Price and discount

$3.99 (90% off from $39.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support

Achievements

52

Platform releases
  • Steam 30 November 2023
  • Xbox 30 November 2023
  • PlayStation 30 November 2023

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Nacon AdventureBundle #37317 - 20% off$102.34
Gangs of Sherwood - Digital SoundtrackListen to the game's soundtrack whenever you want to relive the Gangs of Sherwood adventure with 16 epic tracks infused with both medieval and modern influences.music #2394540$4.99Gangs of Sherwood - Digital ArtbookDive into the science-fantasy world of Gangs of Sherwood by leafing through this booklet full of exclusive illustrations of the game and details about the revisited legend.dlc #2394550$4.99Gangs of Sherwood - Prestige Skin Set PackLead the rebellion in style with the Prestige Skin Set, containing 4 exclusive outfit, armour and weapon designs for the game's heroes.dlc #2432270$2.99Gangs of Sherwood - Lionheart Skin PackProudly sport the colours of King Richard the Lionheart in your crusade against the usurper oppressing England. This set contains 4 exclusive outfit, armour and weapon designs for the game's heroes.dlc #2432271$2.99Gangs of Sherwood - Alan A Dale Alternative SkinThe band's minstrel and puppeteer has more than one costume up his sleeve. He will look his best each time you meet during the adventure and in your hideout.dlc #2432272$2.99
Gangs of SherwoodBuy Gangs of Sherwood #472626$39.99Gangs of Sherwood - Lionheart EditionBuy Gangs of Sherwood #916764$49.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i7-4790 or AMD Ryzen 5 1500X Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650S, 4 GB or AMD Radeon RX 570, 4 GB DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 15 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-12600K or AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070, 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, 12 GB or Intel Arc A770, 8 GB DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 15 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.