SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Music Maker Free Steam Edition

Music Maker Free Steam Edition overview

MAGIX Software GmbH | Oct 9, 2020 | game

Released

0players observed · 10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC

Free To PlayAudio Production

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score42% positive

Music Maker Free Steam Edition dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score42% positive
  • Total reviews137
  • Release dateOct 9, 2020
  • DeveloperMAGIX Software GmbH
  • PublisherMAGIX Software GmbH

Genres: Free To Play, Audio Production

Company pages: Developer: MAGIX Software GmbHPublisher: MAGIX Software GmbH

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

Music Maker Free Steam Edition comes from MAGIX Software GmbH and is published by MAGIX Software GmbH. It arrived on Steam on Oct 9, 2020, and it sits naturally among In-App Purchases. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Music Maker Free Steam Edition's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 42% positive across 137 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Music Maker Free Steam Edition is available in 11 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainPortuguese - BrazilFinnishDutchPolishPortuguese - PortugalSwedish

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2 GHz2 GB RAMOnboard, minimum resolution 1280 x 768Not listed
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Music Maker Free Steam Edition has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Music Maker Free Steam Edition overview details

Music Maker Free Steam Edition combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The most successful music software for beginners Want to make fitting music for your gaming videos, but have no experience with production? With Music Maker, you don't have to be a pro to make exciting music. Thanks to its easy-to-use interface, intuitive tools and the brand-new Beatbox, you'll be producing your own songs in no time. Explore a vast selection of sounds and loops for creating your own music – no previous experience required. Start producing today and become part of our global community. Easier-to-use, more versatile and more powerful Discover the creative possibilities in Music Maker Free Edition: Combine thousands of sounds, loops & instruments modularly and simply arrange musical ideas to create complete songs using drag & drop. Enjoy easily making your own beats in just a few clicks using the brand-new Beatbox Pro. Produce your own style of music in professional studio quality in Music Maker – no previous experience is required. Music Maker Free Steam Edition Free! New: In-app tutorials to help you get started New: Customizable design for a better workflow New: Beatbox featuring 17 drum kits & over 200 patterns 64-bit multicore audio engine Simple drag & drop controls Combine loops & instruments MIDI editing & audio recording In-app Store with thousands of new sounds, features and instruments Get the latest Music Maker version updates for free Free "Feel Good" Soundpool Free instruments "Revolta 2", "Concert Grand LE", "Vita 2"

SteamPulse editorial summary

Music Maker Free Steam Edition is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows, belongs to In-App Purchases, and is associated with Free To Play and Audio Production. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 42% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameMusic Maker Free Steam Edition
Steam App ID1390680
Typegame
Release dateOct 9, 2020
DeveloperMAGIX Software GmbH
PublisherMAGIX Software GmbH
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows
GenresFree To Play, Audio Production
CategoriesIn-App Purchases
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Finnish, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Swedish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews57
Negative reviews80
Total reviews137
Positive percent42%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime1,720 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateOct 9, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)12 January 2023 - 10:38:58 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1390680
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1390680
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Music Maker Free Steam Edition

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Music Maker Free Steam Edition?

Music Maker Free Steam Edition's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 10 September 2026 - 23:51:43 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 29 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Music Maker Free Steam Edition growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Music Maker Free Steam Edition?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (42%), Canada (10%), Sweden (6%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.2%), Canada (8.1%), China (5.4%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (44.6%), Canada (8%), China (5.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.5%), China (8.2%), Canada (7.1%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Music Maker Free Steam Edition?

Music Maker Free Steam Edition currently sits at 42% positive across 137 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 57 positive reviews and 80 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Music Maker Free Steam Edition have?

Music Maker Free Steam Edition currently has about 938 tracked Steam followers as of 8 February 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Music Maker Free Steam Edition?

Music Maker Free Steam Edition is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

42% positive, 57 positive, 80 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows

Categories

In-App Purchases

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8 | 10 (64-bit) Processor: 2 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Onboard, minimum resolution 1280 x 768 Sound Card: Onboard Additional Notes: Hard drive space: 700 MB or more for program installation

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.