SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Puzzle Box Palace

Puzzle Box Palace overview

SMU Guildhall | Jan 18, 2021 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC

AdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak7
  • Units sold (VGI)3,750
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available

Puzzle Box Palace dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak7
  • Units sold (VGI)3,750
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available
  • Total reviewsNot available
  • Release dateJan 18, 2021
  • DeveloperSMU Guildhall
  • PublisherSMU Guildhall

Genres: Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: SMU GuildhallPublisher: SMU Guildhall

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Puzzle Box Palace comes from SMU Guildhall and is published by SMU Guildhall. It arrived on Steam on Jan 18, 2021, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Puzzle Box Palace's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC, with a tracked peak near 7. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 0% positive across 0 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Puzzle Box Palace is available in 2 languages including:

EnglishSimplified Chinese languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 64-bitIntel i5-6600K, AMD 2600X or better8 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 770; AMD Radeon 6950 HD; 4GB VRAM or better2400 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10 64-bitIntel i7-5930K or AMD 3600X or better16 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 1060 or better; AMD Radeon 580 or better; 6GB VRAM or better2400 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Puzzle Box Palace has sold up to 3,750 units and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Puzzle Box Palace overview details

Puzzle Box Palace combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Puzzle Box Palace is an escape room style puzzle game where you are pulled into your grandfather's magical puzzle box. Solve puzzles, manipulate the puzzle box, and jump across furniture as you look for a way out. You find nostalgic letters from your grandfather throughout the puzzle box, reminiscing about your relationship with him as you navigate his last gift to you. Puzzle Box Palace was developed by graduate students at SMU Guildhall over the course of approximately four months. Key Features: Five complete escape room style puzzle levels Alternate solutions for you to find 14 letters to collect Puzzle box elements you can move and rotate Light platforming sequences Buttons, levers, a playable piano, and more!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Puzzle Box Palace is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC, a tracked peak of 7, and review score data when available.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GamePuzzle Box Palace
Steam App ID1410860
Typegame
Release dateJan 18, 2021
DeveloperSMU Guildhall
PublisherSMU Guildhall
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Simplified Chinese * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak7
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJan 18, 2021
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
A Gift From GrandpaNo description
Inside-OutNo description
ShelvedNo description
Perfectly BalancedNo description
StargazingNo description
SightreadingNo description
The EndNo description
Puzzle BoxNo description
CleverNo description
All In OrderNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice© 2020-2021 Southern Methodist University. All rights reserved. Guildhall®, GameLab at SMU Guildhall™, SMU® and Southern Methodist University® and their logos are trademarks of Southern Methodist University. Other trademarks, copyrights and logos are property of their respective owners.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1410860
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1410860/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1410860
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Puzzle Box Palace

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Puzzle Box Palace?

Puzzle Box Palace's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 05:38:48 UTC, with a tracked peak of 7 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Puzzle Box Palace growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Puzzle Box Palace?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (50%), Estonia (10%), Ukraine (10%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (37.3%), China (12.4%), Russia (8.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (44.1%), China (12.4%), Russia (8.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (32.4%), China (13.2%), Russia (8.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Puzzle Box Palace?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for Puzzle Box Palace. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Puzzle Box Palace have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Puzzle Box Palace?

Puzzle Box Palace is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Family Sharing

Achievements

16

Platform releases
  • Steam 18 January 2021

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel i5-6600K, AMD 2600X or better Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 770; AMD Radeon 6950 HD; 4GB VRAM or better Storage: 2400 MB available space Additional Notes: Minimum average sustained frame rate of 30fps or better achieved on hardware combinations in this min-spec range. Your experience may vary based on a va…

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel i7-5930K or AMD 3600X or better Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 or better; AMD Radeon 580 or better; 6GB VRAM or better Storage: 2400 MB available space Additional Notes: The game runs well on most common gaming configurations within the past 4-5 years (GTX 1060-era and beyond).

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.