SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Winter Resort Simulator 2

Winter Resort Simulator 2 overview

Simuverse Interactive | Nov 26, 2020 | game

Released

5players observed · 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC

CasualIndieSimulationRealisticDrivingSteam Store

  • Latest observed players5 · 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak369
  • Units sold (VGI)57,390
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,000,000
  • Review score82% positive

Winter Resort Simulator 2 dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players5 · 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak369
  • Units sold (VGI)57,390
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,000,000
  • Review score82% positive
  • Total reviews1,876
  • Release dateNov 26, 2020
  • DeveloperSimuverse Interactive
  • PublisherAerosoft GmbH

Genres: Casual, Indie, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: Simuverse InteractivePublisher: Aerosoft GmbH

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Winter Resort Simulator 2 comes from Simuverse Interactive and is published by Aerosoft GmbH. It arrived on Steam on Nov 26, 2020, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Workshop, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Winter Resort Simulator 2's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 5 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC, with a tracked peak near 369. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 82% positive across 1,876 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Winter Resort Simulator 2 is available in 6 languages including:

EnglishGermanFrenchItalianSpanish - SpainPolish

4 regional rating boards including pegi, dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedDual Core with 3,0 GHz and Hyper Threading8 GB RAM4 GB VRAM, Shader Model 5.112 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedQuad Core with 3,5 GHz recommended16 GB RAMNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Winter Resort Simulator 2 has sold up to 57,390 units and has 1,339 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $1,000,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Winter Resort Simulator 2 overview details

Winter Resort Simulator 2 combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

is a realistic and authentic simulation of a ski resort with all its exciting technical facilities and vehicles. Experience the various everyday life of the ski resort manager! Prepare the steepest slopes with originally licensed snowcats and operate various types of ropeways. Earn money and invest in new facilities to make your own ski resort the very best! Thanks to the new multiplayer mode, you can finally grab your friends and enjoy the game together! Split the work and operate cable cars, prepare slopes and handle snow cannons. Or just join your friends’ vehicles on the passenger seat and throw a snowball! Invite your friends to your map and operate the resort together in the multiplayer. Customize your character and vehicles to fit them better in your overall ski resort theme! To top it all off, the overall performance of the game has been improved. The enhanced, more realistic snow system and improved vehicle controls make the game experience even more exciting than before. Multiplayer mode enjoy with friends and manage the daily challenges of the ski resort life! Improved snow system with high resolution and more realistic snow behaviour Increased overall performance Detailed ropeways and vehicles, officially licensed by real-world manufacturers Comprehensive Modding support Dynamic environment system with changing weather Operate various different ropeway types and master the challenges of ropeway operators. Learn more about the technical background of ropeways and take a closer look at the highly complex and detailed representation of technical processes of…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Winter Resort Simulator 2 is listed as a game with $24.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Workshop, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Indie, and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 5 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC, a tracked peak of 369, and 82% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameWinter Resort Simulator 2
Steam App ID1420770
Typegame
Release dateNov 26, 2020
DeveloperSimuverse Interactive
PublisherAerosoft GmbH
Price$24.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Workshop, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, German, French, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Polish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players5 · 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak369
Positive reviews1,542
Negative reviews334
Total reviews1,876
Positive percent82%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations1,339
Average playtime6,411 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 26, 2020
Official Steam feed update (UTC)18 September 2026 - 17:17:01 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailhttps://helpdesk.aerosoft.com/portal/en/newticket
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeCopyright © 2020 AEROSOFT. All rights reserved. All trademarks and brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of the respective owners. Copyrights are serious stuff. If you find any pirated copies of this software please notify us. We will make sure reports of copyrights violation are rewarded. Aerosoft GmbH Lindberghring 12 D-33142 Büren, Germany

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1420770
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1420770/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1420770
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Winter Resort Simulator 2

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Winter Resort Simulator 2?

Winter Resort Simulator 2's latest SteamPulse observation records 5 players at 23 September 2026 - 03:05:29 UTC, with a tracked peak of 369 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 107 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Winter Resort Simulator 2 growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 19 players; the highest observed daily value is 75 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Winter Resort Simulator 2?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (28.8%), Switzerland (9.1%), Canada (6.1%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (25.9%), Switzerland (6.5%), Canada (5.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (34.3%), Switzerland (6.9%), Canada (5.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (24.6%), Switzerland (5.8%), China (5.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Winter Resort Simulator 2?

Winter Resort Simulator 2 currently sits at 82% positive across 1,876 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 1,542 positive reviews and 334 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Winter Resort Simulator 2 have?

Winter Resort Simulator 2 currently has about 4K tracked Steam followers as of 13 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Winter Resort Simulator 2?

Winter Resort Simulator 2 is currently listed at $24.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 1,339, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

82% positive, 1,542 positive, 334 negative

Price and discount

$24.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Workshop

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 26 November 2020

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Winter Resort Simulator 2: Complete EditionBundle #66337 - 40% off$26.96
Winter Resort Simulator 2 - SkischanzeThe upcoming free DLC for Winter Resort Simulator Season 2 introduces a new winter sport to the game: ski jumping! Admire the new ski jumping ramp and manage new missions and gameplay related to ski jumping.dlc #1784720FreeWinter Resort Simulator 2 - TechnoAlpin - Snow Expert PackThe Winter Resort Simulator - TechnoAlpin - Snow Expert Pack offers you a variety of new machines - all realistic replicas of the manufacturer’s machines and equipped with the original licence.dlc #1499590$4.99Winter Resort Simulator Season 2 - Content PackWith the Season 2 - Content Pack of the Winter Resort Simulator, the winter wonderland is now even more extensive and offers more fun and variety with the many new vehicles and cable cars!dlc #1429910$9.99Winter Resort Simulator 2 - RiedsteinJust in time for the start of the winter season, a DLC will be released with a new game world, frequently requested features and no less than three new ropeways.dlc #2068060$9.99
Winter Resort Simulator 2Buy Winter Resort Simulator 2 #498650$12.49Winter Resort Simulator 2: Deluxe EditionBuy Winter Resort Simulator 2 #515552$14.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 10 (64bit) Processor: Dual Core with 3,0 GHz and Hyper Threading Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: 4 GB VRAM, Shader Model 5.1 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 12 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Processor: Quad Core with 3,5 GHz recommended Memory: 16 GB RAM

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.