SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Essays on Empathy

Essays on Empathy overview

Deconstructeam | May 18, 2021 | game

Released

0players observed · 29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC

CasualIndieRPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak27
  • Units sold (VGI)6,270
  • Revenue (VGI)$53,773
  • Review score80% positive

Essays on Empathy dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak27
  • Units sold (VGI)6,270
  • Revenue (VGI)$53,773
  • Review score80% positive
  • Total reviews201
  • Release dateMay 18, 2021
  • DeveloperDeconstructeam
  • PublisherDevolver Digital

Genres: Casual, Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: DeconstructeamPublisher: Devolver Digital

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Essays on Empathy comes from Deconstructeam and is published by Devolver Digital. It arrived on Steam on May 18, 2021, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Commentary available, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Essays on Empathy's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC, with a tracked peak near 27. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 80% positive across 201 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Essays on Empathy is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Pentium D 915 (2800 MHz), AMD Athlon 64 4000+ (2600 MHz) or equivalent1 GB RAMNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Essays on Empathy has sold up to 6,270 units and has 187 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $53,773. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Essays on Empathy overview details

Essays on Empathy combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Essays on Empathy is a curated compilation of Deconstructeam 's best efforts in seeking new narrative experiences in games. Inhabit the lives of a diverse cast of characters from all walks of life in bite-sized, innovative, interactive stories; from a hitman working at a flower shop, to a schoolgirl who is convinced her skeleton isn't hers. Explore 10 unique, offbeat tales including " De Tres al Cuarto ," a brand new short experience exclusive to the compilation about a couple of two-bit comedians trying to make it big. Ten Short Games About Life: Step into the shoes of a richly imagined cast of characters over 5 hours of vivid and varied gameplay. Premium Collector's Bonus Content: Soak up Deconstructeam's acclaimed artistry through sketches, design insights and a new mini documentary created specially for this collection. Sounds Of Sympathy: Features more than 2 hours of original music by Paula Ruiz, aka fingerspit.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Essays on Empathy is listed as a game with $12.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Commentary available, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Indie, and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC, a tracked peak of 27, and 80% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameEssays on Empathy
Steam App ID1586880
Typegame
Release dateMay 18, 2021
DeveloperDeconstructeam
PublisherDevolver Digital
Price$12.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Commentary available, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak27
Positive reviews160
Negative reviews41
Total reviews201
Positive percent80%
Review typeMostly Positive
Recommendations187
Average playtime381 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMay 18, 2021
Official Steam feed update (UTC)11 December 2025 - 15:53:33 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Unconventional weaponNo description
ShapeshiftNo description
Ancient technologyNo description
Running out of powerNo description
Running out of spaceNo description
A game by its coverNo description
Sacrifices must be doneNo description
Life is currencyNo description
Happy birthdayNo description
A Deckbuilding Comedy GameNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1586880
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1586880/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1586880
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Essays on Empathy

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Essays on Empathy?

Essays on Empathy's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 29 August 2026 - 00:44:11 UTC, with a tracked peak of 27 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 6 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Essays on Empathy growing or declining recently?

August 2026 closed with an average of 1 players; the highest observed daily value is 2 players. The monthly average has grown by 0 players, or 400.00%, versus July 2026. This is the month-by-month trend line behind the Monthly Player Statistics table.

What country-level audience data is available for Essays on Empathy?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (19.5%), Australia (9.8%), United Kingdom (9.8%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.8%), United Kingdom (9%), Australia (8%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.3%), United Kingdom (9.2%), China (8.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.3%), China (9.8%), United Kingdom (7.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Essays on Empathy?

Essays on Empathy currently sits at 80% positive across 201 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 160 positive reviews and 41 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Essays on Empathy have?

Essays on Empathy currently has about 3K tracked Steam followers as of 11 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Essays on Empathy?

Essays on Empathy is currently listed at $12.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 187, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

80% positive, 160 positive, 41 negative

Price and discount

$12.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Commentary available, Family Sharing

Achievements

20

Platform releases
  • Steam 18 May 2021

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

DeconstructeamBundle #6097 - 15% off$48.58
Essays on EmpathyBuy Essays on Empathy #561786$12.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8.1/10 x64 Processor: Intel Pentium D 915 (2800 MHz), AMD Athlon 64 4000+ (2600 MHz) or equivalent Memory: 1 GB RAM

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.