SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Submerged: Hidden Depths

Submerged: Hidden Depths Steam metadata

Uppercut Games Pty Ltd | Mar 9, 2022 | game

Released

3players observed · 25 September 2026 - 23:59:50 UTC

AdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed players3 · 25 September 2026 - 23:59:50 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak71
  • Units sold (VGI)26,010
  • Revenue (VGI)$464,000
  • Review score90% positive

Submerged: Hidden Depths metadata records Steam app facts, developer and publisher details, platform support, store categories, language support, and reference links.

  • Latest observed players3 · 25 September 2026 - 23:59:50 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak71
  • Units sold (VGI)26,010
  • Revenue (VGI)$464,000
  • Review score90% positive
  • Total reviews826
  • Release dateMar 9, 2022
  • DeveloperUppercut Games Pty Ltd
  • PublisherUppercut Games Pty Ltd

Genres: Adventure

Company pages: Developer: Uppercut Games Pty LtdPublisher: Uppercut Games Pty Ltd

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Submerged: Hidden Depths Steam metadata

Submerged: Hidden Depths metadata records Steam app facts, developer and publisher details, platform support, store categories, language support, and reference links.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1614270/metadata
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1614270/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1614270
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Submerged: Hidden Depths

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

90% positive, 740 positive, 86 negative

Price and discount

$2.99 (90% off from $29.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

14

Platform releases
  • Steam 9 March 2022
  • Xbox 10 March 2022
  • PlayStation 10 March 2022

Latest Steam announcements

  • Patch Notes 2023-07-14 - 13 July 2023

    Fixed the game not working in offline mode Fixed the story images in The Dome being in the wrong order

  • Patch Notes 2022-03-24 - 24 March 2022

    - Fixed seeds not spawning sometimes - Fixed collectible flowers showing up even though they'd already been collected - Fixed fast travel not working after scrolling the map with the mouse

  • Patch Notes 2022-03-21 - 21 March 2022

    - Thwaites Center can't be discovered with telescope - Thwaites Center discovery light shaft is nearly invisible - Stone not spawning in areas - Rain rendering on top of the Telescope - Skins don't unlock on copied save game - Ghost flower collectible icon appears through telescope on Thwaites Center - Map not revealing correctly - Reversed Texture for New Century Pictures - Crash on Continue Game

  • Submerged: Hidden Depths is Out Now! - 11 March 2022

    Sit back, relax, and explore Submerged: Hidden Depths. Now on Steam, PlayStation, and Xbox. The long-awaited sequel to Submerged has now been launched on your favourite platforms. Pick up a copy of Submerged: Hidden Depths today and join Miku and Taku on a relaxing and explorative adventure.

  • Announcing Submerged: Hidden Depths release date! - 21 February 2022

    Set sail on March 10th as Submerged: Hidden Depths launches on Steam. Set in a breathtaking city gripped by a dark mystery, Submerged: Hidden Depths is an adventure exploration game that sees players climb the ruins of lost skyscrapers to uncover the tale of the sunken city, while taking in its beauty and tranquility. Protagonists Miku and Taku have their own history with the darkness and whilst one wants to use it for good, the other fears it will tear them apart. Watch the trailer:

  • Submerged: Hidden Depths - Erkundungs-Abenteuer mit Miku und Taku erscheint Anfang März - 17 February 2022

    Eine untergegangene Stadt, von der sich nur noch die zerfallenen Spitzen von Wolkenkratzern hartnäckig über den Wellen halten. » Komplette News auf pressakey.com lesen » Submerged: Hidden Depths auf pressakey.com

  • Submerged: Hidden Depths - Relaxploration-Abenteuer erscheint für PC und Konsolen - 3 February 2022

    Ein Erkundungs-Abenteuer in den versunkenen Ruinen einer wunderschönen Welt, aus der Third-Person-Perspektive und ohne Kampf. » Komplette News auf pressakey.com lesen » Submerged: Hidden Depths auf pressakey.com

Patch notes and updates

S.noRelease datePatch nameGID number
113 July 2023Patch Notes 2023-07-145124583599315771793
224 March 2022Patch Notes 2022-03-244258723269506323388
321 March 2022Patch Notes 2022-03-214259848535840983686

Complete SteamPulse Game Data

Full game metadata

FieldValue
Steam app typegame
Steam App ID1614270
Live current players3
SteamPulse tracked peak71
Live count (today's peak floor)3
Price$2.99 (90% off from $29.99)
Free to playNo
Discount90%
Original price USD$29.99
Current price USD$2.99
Release dateMar 9, 2022
DeveloperUppercut Games Pty Ltd
PublisherUppercut Games Pty Ltd
Owners estimatedNot available
SteamSpy owner estimate minimumNot available
SteamSpy owner estimate maximumNot available
Review typeVery Positive
Positive review percent90%
Positive reviews740
Negative reviews86
Total reviews826
Steam recommendations742
Achievements14
Average playtime foreverNot available
Windows supportYes
macOS supportNo
Linux supportNo
Parent gameNot available
Store URLhttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1614270/

Short description

Boat, climb, interact and explore in the beautiful ruins of a sunken world.

About this game

Boat, climb, solve and explore in the beautiful ruins of a sunken world. A drowned city, crumbling tips of skyscrapers stubbornly standing above the waves. Deserted villages, now inhabited by enigmatic creatures. And beneath the surging ocean waits an anguished, angry presence. Submerged: Hidden Depths is a non-combat third-person “relaxploration ” adventure, set in the sunken ruins of a beautiful world. Take on the role of Miku and Taku – one cursed with a mysterious power that she wants to use for good, the other determined not to let it tear them apart . Features Boat across tranquil waters and storm-driven white-caps Explore, climb and interact with the remains of a once-towering city Collect mysterious relics of a distant past Scour the buildings for the seeds of its salvation. Accessibility See a list of accessibility features on The Family Video Game Database:

Supported languages

English * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Portuguese - Portugal, Danish, Finnish, Korean, Norwegian, Russian, Swedish, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Turkish * languages with full audio support

Steam categories

Category IDCategory
2Single-player
22Steam Achievements
28Full controller support
23Steam Cloud
62Family Sharing

Regional ratings

BoardRatingDescriptors
dejuslNot available
steam germany0Not available
igrs3Not available

Steam marketplace comparison data

Price History Overview

USD uses SteamPulse's own locally recorded daily store snapshots, so this overview reflects the exact regional price history that SteamPulse has captured for this currency.

Coverage And Tracking Window

  • Snapshots: 1
  • Coverage: Sep 26, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026
  • Lowest observed: $2.99
  • Highest observed: $2.99

Submerged: Hidden Depths's USD price history spans from Sep 26, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026, with 1 recorded snapshot across 1 calendar day. Each row records the available final price, listed base price, and discount metadata for that observation. Within this coverage the lowest recorded price is $2.99, the highest is $2.99, and the first visible tracked price is $2.99. These comparisons apply only to the snapshots SteamPulse holds; missing observations can contain changes that are not represented here.

For USD, SteamPulse uses locally captured regional storefront snapshots and does not reconstruct older prices with exchange-rate conversion. The chart and table show the values recorded for this exact currency from the stated coverage start. Additional snapshots extend that record, but they do not fill unobserved days or prove what the storefront displayed between observations.

Discount Windows And Sale Timing

  • Discount windows: 1
  • Discounted days: 1 day
  • Deepest markdown: -90%
  • Latest sale window: Sep 26, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026

SteamPulse has grouped rows carrying discount metadata into 1 recorded discount window, covering 1 calendar day and 1 discounted snapshot. The deepest recorded markdown is -90%, with a lowest recorded final price of $2.99 during rows named Steam sale. The latest recorded window starts Sep 26, 2026 and ends Sep 26, 2026, spanning 1 day of uninterrupted daily tracking. Window boundaries follow the available snapshots, so gaps in coverage can make an actual sale shorter or longer than the recorded span.

Recorded sale names include Steam sale. The table reports the observed markdown, final price, snapshot dates, and any sale name supplied with the row. It can show whether similar discounts recur in the retained record, but it does not infer publisher intent, demand, or the reason a price changed.

Observed Price Changes And Stable Runs

  • Observed price drops: 0
  • Observed price rises: 0
  • Longest stable run: 1 day of uninterrupted daily tracking
  • Current run: 1 day of uninterrupted daily tracking

Outside rows carrying discount metadata, the tracked price has not recorded a separate price rise or drop yet. That means the observed undiscounted level has stayed stable across the snapshots SteamPulse currently holds. This is a statement about the recorded coverage only; it does not prove that an older or missing price change never happened.

The longest unchanged price stretch in the current record lasts 1 day of uninterrupted daily tracking at $2.99, from Sep 26, 2026 through Sep 26, 2026. The latest run records $2.99 for 1 day of uninterrupted daily tracking with a listed discount from $29.99. Run lengths describe consecutive stored observations only and do not establish that a price is permanent.

Latest Snapshot And Sales Context

  • Current price: $2.99
  • Current list price: $29.99
  • Distinct observed prices: 1
  • Source mode: SteamPulse local tracking

The latest tracked snapshot records Submerged: Hidden Depths at $2.99 in USD, with a listed base price of $29.99 and a -90% markdown. Across the available history SteamPulse has recorded 1 distinct final price in this currency. This supports comparisons with the lowest, highest, and most common values present in the retained record, subject to the stated coverage limits.

The live sales view and Steam sales record provide calendar context for these dates. A date overlap can be compared with a named Steam event, but it does not prove why a publisher changed a price. As new daily rows arrive, this overview recalculates its observed prices, discount windows, and run lengths automatically.

Regional Steam prices

CountryCurrencyFinal priceOriginal priceDiscount
United StatesUSD$2.99$29.9990%
United KingdomGBNot availableNot availableNot available
Euro AreaEUNot availableNot availableNot available
AustraliaAUNot availableNot availableNot available
CanadaCANot availableNot availableNot available
IndiaINNot availableNot availableNot available
BrazilBRNot availableNot availableNot available
RussiaRUNot availableNot availableNot available
ChinaCNNot availableNot availableNot available
JapanJPNot availableNot availableNot available
South KoreaKRNot availableNot availableNot available
MexicoMXNot availableNot availableNot available
NorwayNONot availableNot availableNot available
PolandPLNot availableNot availableNot available
SwitzerlandCHNot availableNot availableNot available
New ZealandNZNot availableNot availableNot available
SingaporeSGNot availableNot availableNot available
Hong KongHKNot availableNot availableNot available
South AfricaZANot availableNot availableNot available
UkraineUANot availableNot availableNot available
KazakhstanKZNot availableNot availableNot available
IndonesiaIDNot availableNot availableNot available
ThailandTHNot availableNot availableNot available
MalaysiaMYNot availableNot availableNot available
PhilippinesPHNot availableNot availableNot available
VietnamVNNot availableNot availableNot available
United Arab EmiratesAENot availableNot availableNot available
Saudi ArabiaSANot availableNot availableNot available
IsraelILNot availableNot availableNot available
ChileCLNot availableNot availableNot available
ColombiaCONot availableNot availableNot available
Costa RicaCRNot availableNot availableNot available
KuwaitKWNot availableNot availableNot available
PeruPENot availableNot availableNot available
QatarQANot availableNot availableNot available
TaiwanTWNot availableNot availableNot available
UruguayUYNot availableNot availableNot available
ArmeniaAMNot availableNot availableNot available
ArgentinaARNot availableNot availableNot available
TurkeyTRNot availableNot availableNot available
PakistanPKNot availableNot availableNot available

Tracked regional price history

The tracked Steam price is stable at $2.99.

CountryCurrencySnapshotsFirst trackedLatest trackedChangeLatest discount
United StatesUSD1$2.99$2.99No change90% (Steam sale)
United KingdomGB0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
Euro AreaEU0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
AustraliaAU0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
CanadaCA0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
IndiaIN0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
BrazilBR0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
RussiaRU0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ChinaCN0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
JapanJP0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
South KoreaKR0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
MexicoMX0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
NorwayNO0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
PolandPL0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
SwitzerlandCH0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
New ZealandNZ0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
SingaporeSG0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
Hong KongHK0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
South AfricaZA0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
UkraineUA0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
KazakhstanKZ0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
IndonesiaID0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ThailandTH0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
MalaysiaMY0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
PhilippinesPH0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
VietnamVN0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
United Arab EmiratesAE0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
Saudi ArabiaSA0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
IsraelIL0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ChileCL0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ColombiaCO0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
Costa RicaCR0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
KuwaitKW0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
PeruPE0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
QatarQA0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
TaiwanTW0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
UruguayUY0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ArmeniaAM0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
ArgentinaAR0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
TurkeyTR0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount
PakistanPK0Not tracked yetNot availableTracking starts nowNo discount

United States price history (USD)

Tracked price is stable at $2.99.

DateCurrent priceOriginal priceDiscountSource
2026-09-26$2.99$29.9990% (Steam sale)Steam Store - Steam sale

Most visited Steam Store games

RankGameLatest observed playersTracked peak
1Counter-Strike 2540,44726 September 2026 - 01:15:11 UTC1,818,368
2Dota 2401,75526 September 2026 - 01:15:38 UTC1,291,328
3Once Human18,41726 September 2026 - 00:14:07 UTC231,343
4Wallpaper Engine50,26826 September 2026 - 01:00:57 UTC150,271
5Human Fall Flat3,23825 September 2026 - 09:56:30 UTC127,516
6月圆之夜 (Night of Full Moon)15125 September 2026 - 20:07:09 UTC1,501
7Party Animals3,02126 September 2026 - 00:53:25 UTC57,806
8Battle Teams 27726 September 2026 - 00:22:29 UTC7,966

Related Steam games by tag and genre

Adventure

GameLatest observed playersTracked peakReviewsDeveloper
Valheim121,00925 September 2026 - 13:11:45 UTC498,478533,888Iron Gate AB
Aniimo120,70925 September 2026 - 22:13:34 UTC140,219Not availablePawprint Studio
PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS116,27626 September 2026 - 01:15:39 UTC3,236,0272,744,193PUBG Corporation
Apex Legends™101,32425 September 2026 - 18:39:36 UTC624,4731,047,228Respawn
Rust68,80426 September 2026 - 01:05:30 UTC259,6461,359,516Facepunch Studios
Grand Theft Auto V Legacy60,18725 September 2026 - 19:12:44 UTC360,7612,058,145Rockstar North
Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced59,43325 September 2026 - 16:59:29 UTC161,805217,159Rockstar North
VRChat48,35825 September 2026 - 18:49:36 UTC74,217261,953VRChat Inc.
Graveyard Keeper 247,84525 September 2026 - 20:23:04 UTC51,7011,240Lazy Bear Games
Palworld46,67226 September 2026 - 00:27:19 UTC2,101,535451,088Pocketpair
Baldur's Gate 342,16326 September 2026 - 00:32:31 UTC875,343836,282Larian Studios
Delta Force37,65325 September 2026 - 20:36:57 UTC246,418192,933Team Jade

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.