SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Heavy Burden

Heavy Burden overview

Whale Rock Games | Sep 11, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC

AdventureIndieSimulationSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2,910
  • Units sold (VGI)13,950
  • Revenue (VGI)$53,061
  • Review score74% positive

Heavy Burden dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2,910
  • Units sold (VGI)13,950
  • Revenue (VGI)$53,061
  • Review score74% positive
  • Total reviews341
  • Release dateSep 11, 2023
  • DeveloperWhale Rock Games
  • PublisherWhale Rock Games

Genres: Adventure, Indie, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: Whale Rock GamesPublisher: Whale Rock Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Heavy Burden comes from Whale Rock Games and is published by Whale Rock Games. It arrived on Steam on Sep 11, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Heavy Burden's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2,910. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 74% positive across 341 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Heavy Burden is available in 15 languages including:

EnglishRussianFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainTraditional ChineseSimplified ChineseKoreanPolishThaiTurkishJapaneseUkrainianCzech

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 (64 bit)Intel core i5-9xxx6 GB RAMGeForce GTX 10605 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10/11 (64 bit)Intel core i5-10xxx8 GB RAMGeForce GTX 16308 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Heavy Burden has sold up to 13,950 units and has 333 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $53,061. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Heavy Burden overview details

Heavy Burden combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

"Beginning to think is beginning to be undermined," wrote Albert Camus, and it is hard to disagree with this. To contemplate one's life means to knock oneself down, to stop, to begin to go over one's experiences, to discard the superfluous and unnecessary, to destroy the old in the hope of constructing the new, in other words, to be undermined. It is impossible not to note the severity of this word because this action is associated with pain, loss, the need to choose difficult routes, and sometimes taking risks so as not to make new mistakes and not to fall off the set path. But is it worth enduring the pain? What happens if we simply go with the flow? How will our lives turn out then? The French philosopher Albert Camus asked similar questions in his famous essay "The Myth of Sisyphus. In brief, the ancient Greek myth is as follows: the gods condemned Sisyphus, because he was too arrogant and too dodgy, to roll a huge stone up the mountain, which kept falling and had to start all over again. It would seem that what could be worse than this useless work? What was Sisyphus thinking as he climbed to the top of the mountain? And what do we care about him? Maybe we should admit that our lives are a bit like this Sisyphus? Approach Albert Camus's thoughts and feelings, his philosophy. Perhaps you will find some answers to these difficult questions. Explore the world around you and find philosophical notes. Take the stone to the top, higher and higher, and if it falls, well, start over, that's your punishment. Choose your path correctly. Your decisions will determine the end…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Heavy Burden is listed as a game with $1.79 (85% off from $11.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure, Indie, and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC, a tracked peak of 2,910, and 74% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameHeavy Burden
Steam App ID2070000
Typegame
Release dateSep 11, 2023
DeveloperWhale Rock Games
PublisherWhale Rock Games
Price$1.79 (85% off from $11.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure, Indie, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Russian, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Korean, Polish, Thai, Turkish, Japanese, Ukrainian, Czech
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2,910
Positive reviews253
Negative reviews88
Total reviews341
Positive percent74%
Review typeMostly Positive
Recommendations333
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 11, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)22 February 2026 - 23:46:02 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Move overNo description
Leap of faithNo description
The fall of sinNo description
Path of RedemptionNo description
Fundamental QuestionNo description
Feeling absurdNo description
The present momentNo description
Breaking the illusionNo description
IndependenceNo description
Prayers at the altarNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2070000
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2070000/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2070000
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Heavy Burden

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Heavy Burden?

Heavy Burden's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 20:30:11 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2,910 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Heavy Burden growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 3 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Heavy Burden?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (27.9%), United Kingdom (13.1%), Russia (6.6%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (25%), United Kingdom (10.9%), Russia (7.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (32.3%), United Kingdom (11.9%), Russia (7.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (22.9%), United Kingdom (9.3%), China (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Heavy Burden?

Heavy Burden currently sits at 74% positive across 341 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 253 positive reviews and 88 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Heavy Burden have?

Heavy Burden currently has about 983 tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Heavy Burden?

Heavy Burden is currently listed at $1.79 on Steam. That is 85% below the usual price of $11.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 333, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

74% positive, 253 positive, 88 negative

Price and discount

$1.79 (85% off from $11.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, DualShock Controller Support, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

13

Platform releases
  • Steam 11 September 2023
  • Xbox 29 November 2023
  • PlayStation 24 January 2024

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

💥Action-💥Bundle #7399 - 45% off$2.27
Heavy Burden - Commercial LicenseBuy Heavy Burden #984838$9.99Heavy BurdenBuy Heavy Burden #739599$11.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 (64 bit) Processor: Intel core i5-9xxx Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 1060 Storage: 5 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10/11 (64 bit) Processor: Intel core i5-10xxx Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 1630 Storage: 8 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.