SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Megafortress Collection

Megafortress Collection overview

Artech Studios | Apr 7, 2023 | game

Released

0players observed · 12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC

ActionSimulationSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)270
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,471
  • Review score100% positive

Megafortress Collection dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)270
  • Revenue (VGI)$1,471
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews8
  • Release dateApr 7, 2023
  • DeveloperArtech Studios
  • PublisherZiggurat

Genres: Action, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: Artech StudiosPublisher: Ziggurat

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Megafortress Collection comes from Artech Studios and is published by Ziggurat. It arrived on Steam on Apr 7, 2023, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Megafortress Collection's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 8 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Megafortress Collection is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedPentium 4 or later256 MB RAMDirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver450 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Megafortress Collection has sold up to 270 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $1,471. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Megafortress Collection overview details

Megafortress Collection combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Take to the skies for gripping air-assault missions with the Megafortress Collection . This complete package includes the original 1991 DOS classic Megafortress , the Operation Sledgehammer and Operation Skymaster expansions, and the Mission Editor for Operation Skymaster . The Megafortress is a radically modified B-52 bomber with advanced stealth capabilities and enough firepower to destroy heavily fortified enemy installations. It’s a huge, complex aircraft that demands attention to a dizzying array of tasks. The original Manual and a new Quick Start Guide are included with this release of the game to aid those who would seek to master control of this devastating aircraft, precisely simulated by the visionary developers of Artech Studios. Assume multiple roles, including Pilot, Navigator, Electronic Warfare Officer, and Offensive Weapons Officer as you conduct air assaults on historic battlefronts around the world. The first expansion, Operation Sledgehammer , adds 25 new missions in Iran and Libya, with new enemy targets including terrorist training camps, port facilities, submarines, nuclear research facilities and more. It also adds new SAMs to enemy weaponry and new ordnance to the Megafortress such as the CBU-95 FAE and Penguin MK 3 anti-ship missiles. The second expansion, Operation Skymaster , includes 21 missions in the Korean peninsula and the Philippines, with new targets such as Chinese amphibious vessels and North Korean fat attack craft flotillas. New enemy tactical aircraft and defenses also appear, such as the Chinese HQ-61 SAM system. It also includes the…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Megafortress Collection is listed as a game with $7.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameMegafortress Collection
Steam App ID2083100
Typegame
Release dateApr 7, 2023
DeveloperArtech Studios
PublisherZiggurat
Price$7.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews8
Negative reviews0
Total reviews8
Positive percent100%
Review type8 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 7, 2023
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2083100
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2083100/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2083100
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Megafortress Collection

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Megafortress Collection?

Megafortress Collection's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 08:33:40 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Megafortress Collection growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Megafortress Collection?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (62.2%), China (7.3%), Russia (3.4%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (73.7%), China (5.8%), Russia (2.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (52.5%), China (9.1%), Russia (4.3%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Megafortress Collection?

Megafortress Collection currently sits at 100% positive across 8 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 8 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 8 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Megafortress Collection have?

Megafortress Collection currently has about 134 tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Megafortress Collection?

Megafortress Collection is currently listed at $7.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

8 user reviews

100% positive, 8 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$7.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 7 April 2023

DLC and packages

Megafortress CollectionBuy Megafortress Collection #744456$2.39

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 or later Processor: Pentium 4 or later Memory: 256 MB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 450 MB available space Additional Notes: This game is powered by DOSBox.

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.