SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Missile Command: Recharged

Missile Command: Recharged overview

Adamvision Studios, SneakyBox | Nov 1, 2022 | game

Released

0players observed · 12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC

ActionSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)1,680
  • Revenue (VGI)$11,014
  • Review score91% positive

Missile Command: Recharged dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak5
  • Units sold (VGI)1,680
  • Revenue (VGI)$11,014
  • Review score91% positive
  • Total reviews53
  • Release dateNov 1, 2022
  • DeveloperAdamvision Studios, SneakyBox
  • PublisherAtari

Genres: Action

Company pages: Developer: Adamvision Studios, SneakyBoxPublisher: Atari

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Missile Command: Recharged comes from Adamvision Studios, SneakyBox and is published by Atari. It arrived on Steam on Nov 1, 2022, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Cloud. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, Linux, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Missile Command: Recharged's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC, with a tracked peak near 5. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 91% positive across 53 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Missile Command: Recharged is available in 11 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainJapaneseKoreanPortuguese - BrazilRussianSimplified ChineseTraditional Chinese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedDual Core +Not listedNot listedNot listed
macOSMinimumOSX 10.5+Dual Core +Not listedNot listedNot listed
LinuxMinimumMost 32-bit and 64-bit Linux OSDual CoreNot listedNot listedNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Missile Command: Recharged has sold up to 1,680 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $11,014. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Missile Command: Recharged overview details

Missile Command: Recharged combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

It may look easy, but the difficulty curve of Missile Command sneaks up on you. Before too long you are intensely focused on taking out incoming missiles and enemy planes, and taking desperate measures to save your remaining cities. Missile Command: Recharged takes the classic arcade game and adds several layers of oomph and pizzaz. This revamped take on the classic introduces more power-ups, new enemies, and a suite of challenges that limit the number of counter-defenses at your disposal - not to mention co-op across all game modes! An amazing new soundtrack from the incomparable Megan McDuffee perfectly complements the gameplay and adds depth and variety. Of course, you could also test your skills against players across the globe in the 32 challenge levels or the classic endless Arcade mode. Key Features Power Ups: Don’t just target missiles – take aim at all-new power-ups that will give you special tool, including powerful missiles, shields, and even a screen-clearing special blast. Upgrades: In Arcade, use accumulated points you earn to upgrade defensive attributes that will keep you in the game longer – if you use them wisely. Local Co-op: Tag in a friend to play any mode in local co-op and coordinate to fend off enemies even longer. Leaderboards: Compete in global leaderboards and aim to claim bragging rights as the top missile commander.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Missile Command: Recharged is listed as a game with $9.99. It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Cloud, and is associated with Action. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC, a tracked peak of 5, and 91% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameMissile Command: Recharged
Steam App ID2114990
Typegame
Release dateNov 1, 2022
DeveloperAdamvision Studios, SneakyBox
PublisherAtari
Price$9.99
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresAction
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak5
Positive reviews48
Negative reviews5
Total reviews53
Positive percent91%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 1, 2022
Official Steam feed update (UTC)18 August 2023 - 16:08:43 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Bad Moon RisingNo description
Who’ll Stop The RainNo description
45 Revolutions Per MinuteNo description
Run Through The JungleNo description
Graveyard TrainNo description
Effigy No description
LodiNo description
Commotion No description
GloomyNo description
Chameleon No description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice© 2022 Atari Interactive, Inc. ATARI, the ATARI logo, and MISSILE COMMAND and its logo, are trademarks of Atari Interactive, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2114990
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2114990/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2114990
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Missile Command: Recharged

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Missile Command: Recharged?

Missile Command: Recharged's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:00:51 UTC, with a tracked peak of 5 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Missile Command: Recharged growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Missile Command: Recharged?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (61.1%), United Kingdom (11.1%), Australia (5.6%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (47.3%), United Kingdom (9.4%), Brazil (5.6%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (56.8%), United Kingdom (8.6%), Brazil (5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (39.7%), United Kingdom (8.1%), China (7.8%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Missile Command: Recharged?

Missile Command: Recharged currently sits at 91% positive across 53 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 48 positive reviews and 5 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Missile Command: Recharged have?

Missile Command: Recharged currently has about 423 tracked Steam followers as of 19 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Missile Command: Recharged?

Missile Command: Recharged is currently listed at $9.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

91% positive, 48 positive, 5 negative

Price and discount

$9.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Steam Achievements

Achievements

18

Platform releases
  • Steam 1 November 2022
  • Xbox 1 November 2022
  • PlayStation 1 November 2022

DLC and packages

Missile Command: RechargedBuy Missile Command: Recharged #756570$9.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Dual Core +

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.