SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Grim Dawn

Grim Dawn overview

Crate Entertainment | Feb 25, 2016 | game

Released

3,668players observed · 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieRPGAction RPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed players3.7K · 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak61,093
  • Units sold (VGI)3,300,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$52,400,000
  • Review score95% positive

Grim Dawn dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players3.7K · 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak61,093
  • Units sold (VGI)3,300,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$52,400,000
  • Review score95% positive
  • Total reviews48,798
  • Release dateFeb 25, 2016
  • DeveloperCrate Entertainment
  • PublisherCrate Entertainment

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie, RPG

Company pages: Developer: Crate EntertainmentPublisher: Crate Entertainment

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Grim Dawn comes from Crate Entertainment and is published by Crate Entertainment. It arrived on Steam on Feb 25, 2016, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Trading Cards. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, and Xbox so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Grim Dawn's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 3,668 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC, with a tracked peak near 61,093. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 95% positive across 48,798 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Grim Dawn is available in 13 languages including:

EnglishFrenchGermanSpanish - SpainCzechJapaneseRussianSimplified ChinesePortuguese - BrazilItalianKoreanVietnamesePolish languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedx86 compatible 2.3GHz or faster processor (Intel 2nd generation core i-series or equivalent)2 GB RAM512MB NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series or ATI Radeon X800 series or better5 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedx86 compatible 3.2GHz or faster processor (Intel 4th generation core i-series or better)6 GB RAM1.5GB NVIDIA GeForce 500 series or ATI Radeon 6000 series or better5 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Grim Dawn has sold up to 3,300,000 units and has 93,082 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $52,400,000. On Twitch, 11 streamers are live with around 155 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Grim Dawn overview details

Grim Dawn combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Enter an apocalyptic fantasy world where humanity is on the brink of extinction, iron is valued above gold and trust is hard earned. This ARPG features complex character development, hundreds of unique items, crafting and quests with choice & consequence. Key Features Dual Class - Combine any of six distinct classes with over 25 skills and modifiers per class. Base classes include Soldier, Demolitionist, Occultist, Nightblade, Arcanist and Shaman. Hundreds of Item Skills - Augment your class build with a diverse array of over 250 unique skills granted by items and equipment add-ons. Collect hundreds of Items - Common, magical, rare, epic and legendary classes of loot. Plus over 20,000 possible magical affix combinations and over 200 rare affixes. Quests with Choice and Consequence - You will face tough decisions that leave significant impacts upon the world. Strangers on the road, desperate families and even entire villages may live or perish based on your actions. Currently over 35 quests with 75+ lore notes to be collected. Friendly and Enemy Factions - Earn favor with human factions to unlock additional quest lines, vendor discounts and special faction-based items and augments. Some neutral factions can be turned into allies but aiding one will make the enemy of another. Hostile factions will remember your deeds and deepen their hatred of you, sending out large packs and elite heroes to hunt you down. Devotion , an additional layer of skill customization allows you to acquire bonuses and powerful secondary effects for your class skills. These are unlocked from a gi…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Grim Dawn is listed as a game with $3.74 (85% off from $24.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Steam Trading Cards, and is associated with Action, Adventure, Indie, and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 3,668 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC, a tracked peak of 61,093, and 95% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameGrim Dawn
Steam App ID219990
Typegame
Release dateFeb 25, 2016
DeveloperCrate Entertainment
PublisherCrate Entertainment
Price$3.74 (85% off from $24.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Input API Support, Steam Cloud, Includes level editor, Remote Play on Tablet, Remote Play on TV, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French, German, Spanish - Spain, Czech, Japanese, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil, Italian, Korean, Vietnamese, Polish * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players3,668 · 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak61,093
Positive reviews46,337
Negative reviews2,461
Total reviews48,798
Positive percent95%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations93,082
Average playtime37,501 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 25, 2016
Official Steam feed update (UTC)14 September 2026 - 18:56:18 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC

Content descriptors

Killing enemies in the game can result in blood and death fx.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Monster SlayerNo description
Heroic SlayerNo description
Legendary SlayerNo description
NemesisNo description
UnstoppableNo description
Cleansing the WorldNo description
A Wake of CarnageNo description
An Ocean of BloodNo description
Friends in the ApocalypseNo description
Paragon of CairnNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeGrim Dawn is the intellectual property of Crate Entertainment LLC, all rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/219990
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/219990/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/219990
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Grim Dawn

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Grim Dawn?

Grim Dawn's latest SteamPulse observation records 3,668 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:08:17 UTC, with a tracked peak of 61,093 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 625 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Grim Dawn growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 7,015 players; the highest observed daily value is 9,812 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Grim Dawn?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (42.6%), Canada (6.4%), United Kingdom (6.4%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.8%), United Kingdom (6.1%), Canada (5.8%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (46.7%), United Kingdom (5.8%), Canada (5.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (31.1%), China (7.1%), United Kingdom (5.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Grim Dawn?

Grim Dawn currently sits at 95% positive across 48,798 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 46,337 positive reviews and 2,461 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Grim Dawn have?

Grim Dawn currently has about 275K tracked Steam followers as of 18 February 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 155 live viewers across 11 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Grim Dawn?

Grim Dawn is currently listed at $3.74 on Steam. That is 85% below the usual price of $24.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 93,082, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

95% positive, 46,337 positive, 2,461 negative

Price and discount

$3.74 (85% off from $24.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Online Co-op, LAN Co-op, Steam Achievements

Achievements

234

Platform releases
  • Steam 5 November 2013
  • Xbox 3 December 2021

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Hell Clock + Grim DawnBundle #59946 - 10% off$40.48Crate Entertainment Complete CollectionBundle #26171 - 20% off$110.06Grim Dawn Definitive EditionBundle #12695 - 15% off$56.91Grim Frontier CollectionBundle #26169 - 15% off$16.99
Grim Dawn - Fangs of AsterkarnFangs of Asterkarn is our largest addition to the apocalyptic fantasy world of Grim Dawn, introducing players to the mighty Kurn tribes of Asterkarn as they contend with Ch'thonic corruption. Customize your potions, awaken the true power of Epic items, and enable the challenging new Ascendant mode.dlc #2699230$18.99Grim Dawn - Forgotten Gods ExpansionForgotten Gods takes the apocalyptic fantasy world of Grim Dawn to distant lands with a massive new chapter in humanity’s struggle against otherworldly and divine threats. Unleash new mobility powers, gather powerful new items and venture into a brand-new game mode with endless replayability.dlc #897670$15.99Grim Dawn - Ashes of Malmouth ExpansionAshes of Malmouth expands on the apocalyptic fantasy world of Grim Dawn with two new chapters in the epic struggle against the ruthless Aetherials. Venture into dangerous new parts of the world to empower your characters and make difficult choices that have a lasting impact on the people of Cairn.dlc #642280$17.99Grim Dawn - Steam Loyalist Items Pack 3This collection of vanity items is themed around several of Grim Dawn’s enigmatic deities. Whether you are an old fan or picking up the game for the first time, you can be sure to find an exceptional new look to conquer Cairn in style.dlc #2701090$8.99Grim Dawn - Steam Loyalist Items Pack 2Whether you're an old fan or just purchasing Grim Dawn, this fantasy-themed collection of vanity items allows you to bring out the classic fantasy hero within you. The items in this DLC can be applied to existing gear to transform the look while retaining the original stats.dlc #1088290$8.99Grim Dawn - Steam Loyalist Items PackWhether you're an old fan or just purchasing Grim Dawn, this fun collection of vanity items allows you to outfit your character with a little extra flourish. The historically themed items can be applied to existing gear to transform the look while retaining the original stats.dlc #565610$8.99Grim Dawn - Crucible Mode DLCEnter the Crucible, a harsh battleground filled with waves of Grim Dawn’s deadliest fiends. Engage in magnificent combat for the amusement of the Crucible’s mysterious overlord, Lokarr. But he is not a cruel master: endure his trials and be rewarded with vast wealth; fail, and know only his scorn.dlc #483840$7.99Grim Dawn SoundtrackImmerse yourself in nearly 5 hours of epic music from the apocalyptic world of Cairn with 62 tracks from Grim Dawn and its two expansions, Ashes of Malmouth and Forgotten Gods.music #1250890$5.99Grim Dawn - Steam Loyalist 4 DLCThis sinister collection of vanity items is guaranteed to help you conquer Grim Dawn's foulest enemies while looking your grimmest.dlc #4964960Unavailable on Steam Store
Grim DawnBuy Grim Dawn #32132$24.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP / Windows Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8 / Windows 10 Processor: x86 compatible 2.3GHz or faster processor (Intel 2nd generation core i-series or equivalent) Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series or ATI Radeon X800 series or better DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 5 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card Additional Notes: 4GB of m…

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7 / Windows 10 Processor: x86 compatible 3.2GHz or faster processor (Intel 4th generation core i-series or better) Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: 1.5GB NVIDIA GeForce 500 series or ATI Radeon 6000 series or better DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 5 GB available space

Live Twitch streams

StreamerTitleViewersLanguage
Misterwarborne[HC PlayTest] Big Axe Deeps - Physical Defiler Finishing The Build !rip !build !discord50en
SafarelНовый персонаж на новом патче40ru
Reinan22(HC) FoA day 59, 1.3.1 Slugger Tactician in Ascendant mode.35pt
SasaMasasaМіж двух вогнів8uk
RainarzzGrim Dawn. Снова Криг и дорога к усадьбе (абсолют).6ru
Lebeau_RemyGrim Dawn avec les counards @BettercallSeb_Tv et @Akylhus6fr
rul87❄️NEW BUILD ❄️Purple TSS !trozan !WO !TR4es
Atari135HC-FOA-PURIFIER - GEAR UP! TALK & MUSIK :-D2de

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.