SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Ys I & II Chronicles+

Ys I & II Chronicles+ overview

Nihon Falcom | Feb 14, 2013 | game

Released

17players observed · 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC

ActionAdventureRPGJRPGGreat SoundtrackSteam Store

  • Latest observed players17 · 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak24
  • Units sold (VGI)251,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,400,000
  • Review score89% positive

Ys I & II Chronicles+ dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players17 · 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak24
  • Units sold (VGI)251,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,400,000
  • Review score89% positive
  • Total reviews2,972
  • Release dateFeb 14, 2013
  • DeveloperNihon Falcom
  • PublisherXSEED Games

Genres: Action, Adventure, RPG

Company pages: Developer: Nihon FalcomPublisher: XSEED Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Ys I & II Chronicles+ comes from Nihon Falcom and is published by XSEED Games. It arrived on Steam on Feb 14, 2013, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Ys I & II Chronicles+'s latest SteamPulse observation recorded 17 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC, with a tracked peak near 24. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 89% positive across 2,972 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Ys I & II Chronicles+ is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedPentium III 866 MHz1 GB RAM64 MB VRAM, 3D accelerator compatible w/ DirectX 9.0c DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space Sound: Compatible with DirectX 9.0cNot listed
WindowsRecommendedNot listedPentium III 1.6 GHz or higher2 GB RAM64 MB VRAM, 3D accelerator compatible w/ DirectX 9.0c DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 3 GB HD space Sound: Compatible with DirectX 9.0cNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Ys I & II Chronicles+ has sold up to 251,000 units and has 2,723 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,400,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Ys I & II Chronicles+ overview details

Ys I & II Chronicles+ combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Long, long ago, there was an ancient kingdom called Ys which prospered under the auspices of two heavenly Goddesses. Over time, the kingdom came to be known as Esteria, and its divine history was largely forgotten by all but the descendants of those who once preached the Goddesses’ will. The only reminder of this lost lore was a cursed spire at the foot of a giant crater, which locals came to regard as “The Devil’s Tower.” Eventually, the men and women who called Esteria their home began mining a uniquely radiant silver from the nearby mountains, and development boomed. Towns were built, and the land became rich with life. Then, all at once, monsters began to appear. Only a few at first – but soon enough, the land was swarming with them, and the Esterians had no choice but to hide in fear, remaining ever vigilant just to stay alive. Our story begins with a young man who’d heard rumors of these misfortunes, and strove to verify them with his own eyes; a brave swordsman with an adventurous spirit bolstered by his own youthful naiveté. His name was Adol Christin. With no regard for his own safety, Adol set sail toward Esteria through a heretofore impassable barrier of neverending storms. There, he was destined to become ensconced within a 700 year-old mystery that would ultimately take him to a long-lost land nestled amongst the clouds... Ys I & II Chronicles+ is the most modernized and up-to-date remake of Falcom’s classic franchise-spawning action RPGs from 1987 and 1988. Come see how the story began, and witness the birth of a legend! Key Features Classic buttonless “bump”…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Ys I & II Chronicles+ is listed as a game with $4.49 (70% off from $14.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 17 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC, a tracked peak of 24, and 89% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameYs I & II Chronicles+
Steam App ID223810
Typegame
Release dateFeb 14, 2013
DeveloperNihon Falcom
PublisherXSEED Games
Price$4.49 (70% off from $14.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players17 · 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak24
Positive reviews2,651
Negative reviews321
Total reviews2,972
Positive percent89%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations2,723
Average playtime884 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 14, 2013
Official Steam feed update (UTC)9 July 2014 - 17:05:00 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Hello, My Name Is AdolNo description
Monster MasherNo description
De-Fact-oNo description
Into the SkyNo description
Bump MasterNo description
Sworded DetailsNo description
Seriously Sworded DetailsNo description
The Pim's-Lower ApproachNo description
Some Kind of SorcererNo description
Forever Level One To MeNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice(c)1988-2013 Nihon Falcom Corporation. Licensed to and published by XSEED Games.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/223810
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/223810/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/223810
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Ys I & II Chronicles+

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Ys I & II Chronicles+?

Ys I & II Chronicles+'s latest SteamPulse observation records 17 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:22:40 UTC, with a tracked peak of 24 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 15 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Ys I & II Chronicles+ growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 15 players; the highest observed daily value is 20 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Ys I & II Chronicles+?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (50.5%), United Kingdom (4.4%), Germany (4.4%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (41.9%), China (4.9%), Germany (4.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (54%), China (5%), Germany (4.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.8%), China (7.6%), Germany (4.9%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Ys I & II Chronicles+?

Ys I & II Chronicles+ currently sits at 89% positive across 2,972 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 2,651 positive reviews and 321 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Ys I & II Chronicles+ have?

Ys I & II Chronicles+ currently has about 9K tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Ys I & II Chronicles+?

Ys I & II Chronicles+ is currently listed at $4.49 on Steam. That is 70% below the usual price of $14.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 2,723, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

89% positive, 2,651 positive, 321 negative

Price and discount

$4.49 (70% off from $14.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Steam Trading Cards, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards

Achievements

17

Platform releases
  • Steam 14 February 2013

DLC and packages

Ys I and II Chronicles+Buy Ys I & II Chronicles+ #19230$4.49

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP Processor: Pentium III 866 MHz Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: 64 MB VRAM, 3D accelerator compatible w/ DirectX 9.0c DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space Sound: Compatible with DirectX 9.0c

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows XP, Vista, 7 (64-bit supported) Processor: Pentium III 1.6 GHz or higher Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: 64 MB VRAM, 3D accelerator compatible w/ DirectX 9.0c DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 3 GB HD space Sound: Compatible with DirectX 9.0c

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.