SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Free Running

Free Running overview

Rebellion | Dec 3, 2019 | game

Released

0players observed · 21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC

ActionSportsRunnerParkourSingleplayerSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)4,140
  • Revenue (VGI)$15,297
  • Review score84% positive

Free Running dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)4,140
  • Revenue (VGI)$15,297
  • Review score84% positive
  • Total reviews135
  • Release dateDec 3, 2019
  • DeveloperRebellion
  • PublisherRebellion

Genres: Action, Sports

Company pages: Developer: RebellionPublisher: Rebellion

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Free Running comes from Rebellion and is published by Rebellion. It arrived on Steam on Dec 3, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Free Running's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC, with a tracked peak near 4. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 84% positive across 135 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Free Running is available in 5 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - Spain

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed1Ghz or above2 GB RAMDirectX 9 compatible 3D graphics card with 512Mb or above1 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Free Running has sold up to 4,140 units and has 134 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $15,297. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Free Running overview details

Free Running combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The art of Parkour or Free Running is a way of life, developing the body and mind. The philosophy of Free Running is to view the environment, urban or natural, and its obstacles as a series of challenges. You will learn from a Free Running pioneer to overcome these barriers with fluidity. Join an elite group of athletes known as ‘Tracers’ (Free Runners) and race against other Free Runners, to possibly become the greatest Tracer of all time. The challenges ahead require supreme physical strength and imagination. Have you got what it takes? • More than 60 challenges spread over 10 different levels in 3 distinct zones, each with its own style of gameplay. • Master over 50 moves, tricks and stunts including 'Kong Vaults', 'Pharaoh Climbs', 'Rail Split - Vaults' and 'Vertical Wall Runs' to be crowned the King of Parkour. • 9 different challenge modes including ‘Race’, ‘Trick’ and ‘Target Collect’. • Unlock new characters, clothes, tricks and music. • Recreate your favourite Free Running moves and techniques. • Free roaming gameplay. *Multiplayer notice: Because official multiplayer servers have been taken offline, playing over the Internet is no longer supported. Playing through a LAN is still available.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Free Running is listed as a game with $0.89 (85% off from $5.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Sports. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC, a tracked peak of 4, and 84% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameFree Running
Steam App ID254940
Typegame
Release dateDec 3, 2019
DeveloperRebellion
PublisherRebellion
Price$0.89 (85% off from $5.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Sports
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak4
Positive reviews113
Negative reviews22
Total reviews135
Positive percent84%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations134
Average playtime293 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateDec 3, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)3 December 2019 - 16:40:59 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice©2007-2019 Rebellion. The Rebellion name and logo and the Free Running name and logo are trademarks of Rebellion and may be registered trademarks in certain countries. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/254940
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/254940/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/254940
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Free Running

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Free Running?

Free Running's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:07:13 UTC, with a tracked peak of 4 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 5 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Free Running growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Free Running?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (26.1%), United Kingdom (21.7%), Greece (8.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (22.6%), United Kingdom (18.1%), Germany (7.7%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (27.4%), United Kingdom (19.5%), Germany (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (21.6%), United Kingdom (14.3%), Germany (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Free Running?

Free Running currently sits at 84% positive across 135 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 113 positive reviews and 22 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Free Running have?

Free Running currently has about 459 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Free Running?

Free Running is currently listed at $0.89 on Steam. That is 85% below the usual price of $5.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 134, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

84% positive, 113 positive, 22 negative

Price and discount

$0.89 (85% off from $5.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 3 December 2019

DLC and packages

Free RunningBuy Free Running #31429$5.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 or Windows 10 Processor: 1Ghz or above Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX 9 compatible 3D graphics card with 512Mb or above Storage: 1 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.