SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Debug Girl

Debug Girl overview

Chicken | May 29, 2024 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC

ActionAdventureRPGSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak20
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score88% positive

Debug Girl dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak20
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score88% positive
  • Total reviews57
  • Release dateMay 29, 2024
  • DeveloperChicken
  • PublisherWaku Waku Games

Genres: Action, Adventure, RPG

Company pages: Developer: ChickenPublisher: Waku Waku Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Debug Girl comes from Chicken and is published by Waku Waku Games. It arrived on Steam on May 29, 2024, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Debug Girl's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC, with a tracked peak near 20. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 88% positive across 57 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Debug Girl is available in 4 languages including:

JapaneseEnglishSimplified ChineseTraditional Chinese

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 or HigherIntel Core 2 DUO or Higher1 GB RAMVRAM512MB Higher2 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10 or HigherIntel Core 2 DUO or Higher2 GB RAMVRAM1GB Higher3 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Debug Girl has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Debug Girl overview details

Debug Girl combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Debug Girl is a new and exciting combination of retro pixel art action, visual novel, and debugging. You, the player, have just bumped into your old classmate, Kurumi Sakura, at a game shop, and the two of you hit it off. You set your minds to spending your summer break creating a game together. With her in charge of debugging, the two of you aim to create the best game, all while dealing with the many bugs and glitches you so carelessly create. Can you finish the game in time, and more importantly, what will become of your relationship with one another...? About the Game ・Visual Novel Part: Having bumped into an old classmate from high school, it's decided that the two of you will create a game together. But gaming may not be the only thing the two of you get up to this summer! ・Heroine Kurumi Sakura: Your old friend from high school. A huge fan of your games, she also has a sweet, bubbly personality and is quite the team leader. This character's design was created by Pico Games, responsible for Witch Explorer and Doll Explorer. Create the coolest game with Sakura while enjoying her plentiful facial expressions. ・Game System: Choose what you say as you try to increase your likability. Your choices may even have an impact on how the game ends... ・Action RPG Part: From the heroine's point of view, you'll play the game that the protagonist creates. Fend off all sorts of powerful foes to progress through the game. ・Game System: You'll find an array of bugs within the in-game game. Find them all and report them. This in-game game also features a skill tree and an alchemy syste…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Debug Girl is listed as a game with $10.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and RPG. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC, a tracked peak of 20, and 88% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameDebug Girl
Steam App ID2572670
Typegame
Release dateMay 29, 2024
DeveloperChicken
PublisherWaku Waku Games
Price$10.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, RPG
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesJapanese, English, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak20
Positive reviews50
Negative reviews7
Total reviews57
Positive percent88%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime301 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMay 29, 2024
Official Steam feed update (UTC)24 June 2024 - 00:06:36 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
初めてのバグNo description
全てのバグNo description
1回目のデバッグNo description
2回目のデバッグNo description
3回目のデバッグNo description
最後のデバッグNo description
海デートNo description
花火デートNo description
5個目のバグNo description
10個目のバグNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeⒸ Chicken. Illustrated by Pico Games. Published by Waku Waku Games.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2572670
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2572670/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2572670
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Debug Girl

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Debug Girl?

Debug Girl's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 10:53:37 UTC, with a tracked peak of 20 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 5 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Debug Girl growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Debug Girl?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Finland (50%), Japan (50%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Japan (26.5%), Finland (26.2%), United States (8.2%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Japan (32.1%), Finland (31.2%), United States (7.1%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Japan (21.8%), Finland (20.5%), United States (10%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Debug Girl?

Debug Girl currently sits at 88% positive across 57 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 50 positive reviews and 7 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Debug Girl have?

Debug Girl currently has about 582 tracked Steam followers as of 24 March 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Debug Girl?

Debug Girl is currently listed at $10.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

88% positive, 50 positive, 7 negative

Price and discount

$10.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, Family Sharing

Achievements

11

Platform releases

No data available

DLC and packages

Debug GirlBuy Debug Girl #923881$10.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 or Higher Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO or Higher Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: VRAM512MB Higher Storage: 2 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 or Higher Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO or Higher Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: VRAM1GB Higher Storage: 3 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.