SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 overview

SLS | Sep 25, 2024 | game

Released

1players observed · 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC

CasualIndieSimulationStrategySteam Store

  • Latest observed players1 · 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)389
  • Revenue (VGI)$4,976
  • Review score75% positive

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players1 · 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)389
  • Revenue (VGI)$4,976
  • Review score75% positive
  • Total reviews4
  • Release dateSep 25, 2024
  • DeveloperSLS
  • PublisherSLS

Genres: Casual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: SLSPublisher: SLS

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 comes from SLS and is published by SLS. It arrived on Steam on Sep 25, 2024, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 1 players at 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 75% positive across 4 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimum7, 8, 10, 11All standard processors1 GB RAMNot listed610 MB available space
WindowsRecommended7, 8, 10, 11All standard processors2 GB RAMNot listed610 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 has sold up to 389 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $4,976. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 overview details

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Casual WW2 naval turn-based strategy: attack/defend, search & destroy, build ships and airplanes. Clear and simple combat and move. Fast, re-playable board game style strategy. Easy combat execution and control: just plug and play. Different mission objectives (destroy, conquer, defend, escort, kill-them-all). Sort of dynamic XXL battleship game, with over 70 moveable ship/aircraft/submarine/artillery unit types, with huge tactical and strategic maps, and unit production. Non-historical and historical missions, campaigns and death-matches from World War II. Pixel perfect, 2D, retro style, WW2. Features -New air-carrier based aircraft units (deck dive bombers, anti-sub, torpedo bombers, deck fighters) -More than 70 combat unit types : ships, submarines, aircraft, radar, anti-air and coastal artillery (20 new unit types) -new Air Base objects: base your non-carrier fighter/bomber wings around Air Bases. Protect it with new anti-air artillery types (Single Air Base capacity: up to 8 air wings ) -New tactical maps : USA East Coast, Britain, Great Pacific, North Atlantic, North Africa, Iceland, Norway, Eastern Mediterranean, plus improved B&C Pacific maps incl. Guadalcanal, Saipan, Guam, Tarawa, Aleutians, Japan Sea. -Control WW2 navies : US Navy, Royal Navy, Kriegsmarine, Royal Canadian Navy, Royal Australian Navy, Italian Regia Marina, Imperial Japan Navy - Ships and aircraft production : create your own fleet (up to 200 units), equip your aircraft carriers with naval air wings, earn production points and get more ships/subs/planes/artillery units during the missions - Gr…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 is listed as a game with $15.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Indie, Simulation, and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 1 players at 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 75% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameBattleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945
Steam App ID2949090
Typegame
Release dateSep 25, 2024
DeveloperSLS
PublisherSLS
Price$15.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players1 · 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews3
Negative reviews1
Total reviews4
Positive percent75%
Review type4 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 25, 2024
Official Steam feed update (UTC)1 October 2024 - 20:57:39 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2949090
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2949090/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2949090
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945?

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945's latest SteamPulse observation records 1 players at 13 September 2026 - 04:41:36 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Germany (100%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (53%), United States (8.4%), China (7.9%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (65.3%), United States (6.9%), China (6.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (43.3%), United States (10.2%), China (9.6%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945?

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 currently sits at 75% positive across 4 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 3 positive reviews and 1 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 4 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 have?

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 currently has about 245 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945?

Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 is currently listed at $15.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

4 user reviews

75% positive, 3 positive, 1 negative

Price and discount

$15.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 25 September 2024

DLC and packages

Battleships and Carriers 2Buy Battleships and Carriers 2: 1940-1945 #1050154$15.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: 7, 8, 10, 11 Processor: All standard processors Memory: 1 GB RAM Storage: 610 MB available space Additional Notes: Optimized for screen resolutions 2560x1440, 1920x1080, 1600x900, 1680x1050, 1366x768, 1360x768. Game is not optimized for Ultra-wide (UW) or Super-wide (SW) monitor/screen resolutions

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: 7, 8, 10, 11 Processor: All standard processors Memory: 2 GB RAM Storage: 610 MB available space Additional Notes: Optimized for screen resolutions 2560x1440, 1920x1080, 1600x900, 1680x1050, 1366x768, 1360x768. Game is not optimized for Ultra-wide (UW) or Super-wide (SW) monitor/screen resolutions

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.