SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Augment Anthem

Augment Anthem overview

Project Ego | May 15, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score92% positive

Augment Anthem dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score92% positive
  • Total reviews12
  • Release dateMay 15, 2026
  • DeveloperProject Ego
  • PublisherProject Ego

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Project EgoPublisher: Project Ego

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Augment Anthem comes from Project Ego and is published by Project Ego. It arrived on Steam on May 15, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Custom Volume Controls, Gamepad Recommended, Playable without Timed Input, Save Anytime, and Stereo Sound. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Augment Anthem's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 92% positive across 12 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Augment Anthem is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel Core i5-2300 | AMD FX-43506 GB RAMNvidia GeForce GTX 660, 2 GB | AMD Radeon HD 7870, 2 GB2 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel Core i5-8400 | AMD Ryzen 5 2600X8 GB RAMNvidia GeForce GTX 1660 | AMD Radeon RX 5802 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Augment Anthem has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Augment Anthem overview details

Augment Anthem combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Life on Earth is gone. Two superintelligences destroyed the surface world. You are the Anthem's final creation -a synthetic warrior built to reclaim what was lost. Augment Anthem is a 2D sci-fi metroidvania focused on exploration, combat, and ability-driven progression. Combine four Augment types to reshape how you fight, move, and traverse a vast interconnected world. THE WORLD Explore interconnected environments -from abandoned metro tunnels and war-torn ruins to flooded depths and corrupted machine nests. Every area hides upgrades, secrets, and lost data. Unlock new paths as your abilities grow. Teleport using your Tether to anchor points. Deploy a Teleport Beacon and instantly warp to it. Each ability opens routes that were previously unreachable. AUGMENT SYSTEM Collect and equip powerful Augments -each containing an artificial entity with its own personality. Combine four types to modify your core abilities: Ascend - Defy gravity. Reach platforms and areas that would otherwise be impossible. Replicate - Split your capabilities across the battlefield. Deploy autonomous Beacon Robots, duplicate your drone, and evolve your weapon into a chaotic bullet-spawning system. Magnet - Manipulate force. Unleash seeking and chain-reacting projectiles, and traverse magnetic surfaces with ease. Amplify - Supercharge everything. Turn your basic gun into a devastating weapon and your drone into a relentless hunter. Modify your gun, movement, tether, beacon and drone . Adapt your build to different combat and traversal challenges. COMBAT Fight biomechanical enemies sh…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Augment Anthem is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Custom Volume Controls, Gamepad Recommended, Playable without Timed Input, Save Anytime, and Stereo Sound, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 92% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameAugment Anthem
Steam App ID3035960
Typegame
Release dateMay 15, 2026
DeveloperProject Ego
PublisherProject Ego
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Custom Volume Controls, Gamepad Recommended, Playable without Timed Input, Save Anytime, Stereo Sound, Subtitle Options, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews11
Negative reviews1
Total reviews12
Positive percent92%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime882 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMay 15, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)14 April 2026 - 14:55:01 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
The Grass is GreenerNo description
Couch Potato FriedNo description
Chastity BeltedNo description
Changing of the GuardNo description
Eye PatchedNo description
Eat ThisNo description
A Generous Helping of LasersNo description
Goeth with the FallNo description
Got the Early Bird AND the Worm!No description
Anger ManagedNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/3035960
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/3035960/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/3035960
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Augment Anthem

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Augment Anthem?

Augment Anthem's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 11:40:34 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 15 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Augment Anthem growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Augment Anthem?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (40%), Australia (20%), Hungary (20%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (28.7%), Australia (12.5%), Egypt (12%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (33.7%), Australia (13.1%), Egypt (12.1%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (25.4%), China (9.9%), Australia (9.4%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Augment Anthem?

Augment Anthem currently sits at 92% positive across 12 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 11 positive reviews and 1 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Augment Anthem have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Augment Anthem?

Augment Anthem is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

92% positive, 11 positive, 1 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Custom Volume Controls, Gamepad Recommended, Playable without Timed Input

Achievements

22

Platform releases
  • Steam 15 May 2026

DLC and packages

Augment Anthem SoundtrackThe official soundtrack for Augment Anthem. 33 tracks of atmospheric sci-fi compositions spanning underground exploration, intense boss encounters, and cinematic story moments. Music engineering - Vladislav Elistratovmusic #4556590$4.99
Augment AnthemBuy Augment Anthem #1079323$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-2300 | AMD FX-4350 Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660, 2 GB | AMD Radeon HD 7870, 2 GB DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 2 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-8400 | AMD Ryzen 5 2600X Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 | AMD Radeon RX 580 DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.