SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Knights of the Sky

Knights of the Sky overview

MicroProse Software, Inc | Apr 1, 2015 | game

Released

0players observed · 12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC

ActionSimulationWorld War IRetroFlightSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)1,902
  • Revenue (VGI)$8,046
  • Review score53% positive

Knights of the Sky dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak2
  • Units sold (VGI)1,902
  • Revenue (VGI)$8,046
  • Review score53% positive
  • Total reviews38
  • Release dateApr 1, 2015
  • DeveloperMicroProse Software, Inc
  • PublisherNightdive Studios, Atari

Genres: Action, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: MicroProse Software, IncPublisher: Nightdive Studios, Atari

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Knights of the Sky comes from MicroProse Software, Inc and is published by Nightdive Studios, Atari. It arrived on Steam on Apr 1, 2015, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Knights of the Sky's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC, with a tracked peak near 2. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 53% positive across 38 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Knights of the Sky is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed1.0 GHz Processor512 MB RAM100% DirectX compatible graphics100 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listed1.5 GHz Processor1 GB RAM100% DirectX compatible graphics100 MB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 14.04 LTS1.0 GHz Processor512 MB RAM100% OpenGL accelerated card or onboard graphics100 MB available space
LinuxRecommendedUbuntu 14.04 LTS1.5 GHz Processor1 GB RAM100% OpenGL accelerated card or onboard graphics100 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Knights of the Sky has sold up to 1,902 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $8,046. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Knights of the Sky overview details

Knights of the Sky combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Simulation of Aerial Combat and Gallantry in World War 1. Flying north along the road from Lille to bust a German recon balloon. I wave to the foot boys in their muddy trenches. Poor devils. Oh, how they envy me! Off to the left! Can it be? The scoundrel in the red Fokker! My dear chum Bates signaled that his gun was jammed, but that greedy Hun downed him nonetheless. The Fokker is flying east. Homeward, low on petrol, no doubt. The balloon can wait. This won't take long. You are a hunter stalking Germany's most celebrated pilots, including the infamous Baron Manfred von Richtofen. Using news and intelligence reports as well as your own intuition, you track down the 16 men whose successors diminish your own. In the gallant tradition of the ancient knights, you challenge each to determine who is truly World War 1's Ace of Aces. Fly 20 Planes: every major fighter in W.W.I. Navigate with actual mapping of tranches, roads, cities, aerodromes, anti-aircraft guns and more. See the action from 13 dazzling 3-D perspectives.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Knights of the Sky is listed as a game with $6.99. It supports Windows and Linux, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Simulation. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC, a tracked peak of 2, and 53% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameKnights of the Sky
Steam App ID347270
Typegame
Release dateApr 1, 2015
DeveloperMicroProse Software, Inc
PublisherNightdive Studios, Atari
Price$6.99
PlatformsWindows and Linux
GenresAction, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak2
Positive reviews20
Negative reviews18
Total reviews38
Positive percent53%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime612 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateApr 1, 2015
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/347270
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/347270/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/347270
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Knights of the Sky

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Knights of the Sky?

Knights of the Sky's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 16:04:13 UTC, with a tracked peak of 2 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 10 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Knights of the Sky growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Knights of the Sky?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Canada (33.3%), Philippines (16.7%), United States (16.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Canada (19.2%), United States (16.4%), United Kingdom (12.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Canada (22.9%), United States (17.8%), United Kingdom (12.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.6%), Canada (16.4%), United Kingdom (10.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Knights of the Sky?

Knights of the Sky currently sits at 53% positive across 38 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 20 positive reviews and 18 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Knights of the Sky have?

Knights of the Sky currently has about 249 tracked Steam followers as of 2 March 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Knights of the Sky?

Knights of the Sky is currently listed at $6.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

53% positive, 20 positive, 18 negative

Price and discount

$6.99

Platforms

Windows, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 1 April 2015

DLC and packages

Knights of the SkyBuy Knights of the Sky #64335$6.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP / Vista / 7 Processor: 1.0 GHz Processor Memory: 512 MB RAM Graphics: 100% DirectX compatible graphics Storage: 100 MB available space Sound Card: 100% DirectX compatible card or onboard sound

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: 1.5 GHz Processor Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: 100% DirectX compatible graphics Storage: 100 MB available space Sound Card: 100% DirectX compatible card or onboard sound

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.