SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Selective Memory

Selective Memory overview

Joseph Calvin Coleman | Feb 21, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC

CasualIndieFree To PlaySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score83% positive

Selective Memory dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score83% positive
  • Total reviews6
  • Release dateFeb 21, 2026
  • DeveloperJoseph Calvin Coleman
  • PublisherJoseph Calvin Coleman

Genres: Casual, Indie, Free To Play

Company pages: Developer: Joseph Calvin ColemanPublisher: Joseph Calvin Coleman

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Selective Memory comes from Joseph Calvin Coleman and is published by Joseph Calvin Coleman. It arrived on Steam on Feb 21, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Selective Memory's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 83% positive across 6 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Selective Memory is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 108-Core 3.0GHz16 GB RAMNvidia RTX 2080, AMD Radeon VII6200 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 108-Core 4.6GHz32 GB RAMNvidia 3060Ti, AMD Radeon RX6700 XT6200 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Selective Memory has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Selective Memory overview details

Selective Memory combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

In this short surreal third-person exploration game, you relive the same set of memories through three emotional lenses: idyllic, mundane, and horrific. Which lens do you wish to remember through? As you loop through each distorted variation, a clearer picture begins to emerge -- but clarity comes at a cost. Eventually, you’ll face a final, irreversible choice. What do you wish to remember? And what are you willing to forget? Key Features: – Explore fragmented memories across three psychological versions of the same environment – Uncover hidden details and narrative threads by comparing variations – Atmospheric third-person gameplay with discovery mechanics – A haunting, minimalist score and reactive soundscape – A branching finale based on your choice and emotional alignment

SteamPulse editorial summary

Selective Memory is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual, Indie, and Free To Play. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 83% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSelective Memory
Steam App ID3802980
Typegame
Release dateFeb 21, 2026
DeveloperJoseph Calvin Coleman
PublisherJoseph Calvin Coleman
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual, Indie, Free To Play
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews5
Negative reviews1
Total reviews6
Positive percent83%
Review type6 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 21, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)1 September 2026 - 18:32:37 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC

Content descriptors

Depiction of the aftermath of self-harm

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Memory CollectorNo description
Rosy RetrospectionNo description
Utilitarian Memory RecallNo description
DeclinismNo description
HyperthymesiaNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice© 2025 Joseph Calvin Coleman. All rights reserved. Selective Memory is the property of Joseph Calvin Coleman. Developed with Unity. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/3802980
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/3802980/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/3802980
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Selective Memory

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Selective Memory?

Selective Memory's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 00:09:23 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Selective Memory growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Selective Memory?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Selective Memory?

Selective Memory currently sits at 83% positive across 6 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 5 positive reviews and 1 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 6 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Selective Memory have?

Selective Memory currently has about 1 tracked Steam followers as of 25 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Selective Memory?

Selective Memory is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

6 user reviews

83% positive, 5 positive, 1 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Family Sharing

Achievements

5

Platform releases
  • Steam 21 February 2026

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: 8-Core 3.0GHz Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia RTX 2080, AMD Radeon VII Storage: 6200 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: 8-Core 4.6GHz Memory: 32 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia 3060Ti, AMD Radeon RX6700 XT Storage: 6200 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.