SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Needle Sleep

Needle Sleep overview

Paper Ghost | Feb 12, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC

ActionAdventureFree To PlaySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)753
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score87% positive

Needle Sleep dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak4
  • Units sold (VGI)753
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score87% positive
  • Total reviews38
  • Release dateFeb 12, 2026
  • DeveloperPaper Ghost
  • PublisherPaper Ghost

Genres: Action, Adventure, Free To Play

Company pages: Developer: Paper GhostPublisher: Paper Ghost

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Needle Sleep comes from Paper Ghost and is published by Paper Ghost. It arrived on Steam on Feb 12, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Stereo Sound, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Needle Sleep's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC, with a tracked peak near 4. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 87% positive across 38 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Needle Sleep is available in 3 languages including:

EnglishPortuguese - BrazilSpanish - Latin America languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumMicrosoft Windows 10Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz / AMD4 GB RAMNvidia GeForce GTX 760 or higher2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Needle Sleep has sold up to 753 units and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Needle Sleep overview details

Needle Sleep combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

After going under for a procedure at Blackburn Hospital, you open your eyes to dark and empty hallways, but as you plunge deeper into the unknown you wonder...are you truly alone here? Explore the passages of this nightmare world and gather clues from your surroundings to solve puzzles and march your way forward, where an ominous creature eagerly awaits for a chance to strike... First-person short horror experience with a low res, retro aesthetic. Gather clues from your surroundings to solve puzzles. Dissolve the corruption and open new paths with your flashlight. Escape from the nightmares in fast-paced chase sequences. Explore the environment while evading a relentless monster.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Needle Sleep is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Stereo Sound, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Free To Play. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC, a tracked peak of 4, and 87% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameNeedle Sleep
Steam App ID4163930
Typegame
Release dateFeb 12, 2026
DeveloperPaper Ghost
PublisherPaper Ghost
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Free To Play
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Stereo Sound, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Portuguese - Brazil, Spanish - Latin America * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak4
Positive reviews33
Negative reviews5
Total reviews38
Positive percent87%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime104 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 12, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)9 March 2026 - 16:10:12 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Light the wayNo description
Knock knock...No description
Barely escaped...No description
Trust your bonesNo description
Path to darkness...No description
Who's afraid of the Mothman?No description
You're in good handsNo description
Nightmare detectiveNo description
Cryptoids biggest fanNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/4163930
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/4163930/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/4163930
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Needle Sleep

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Needle Sleep?

Needle Sleep's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:46:44 UTC, with a tracked peak of 4 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 2 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Needle Sleep growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Needle Sleep?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (33.3%), Mexico (22.2%), Serbia (11.1%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (26.3%), Mexico (14.5%), Canada (8.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.7%), Mexico (15.5%), Canada (8.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.8%), Mexico (11.1%), China (9.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Needle Sleep?

Needle Sleep currently sits at 87% positive across 38 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 33 positive reviews and 5 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Needle Sleep have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Needle Sleep?

Needle Sleep is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

87% positive, 33 positive, 5 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Stereo Sound, Family Sharing

Achievements

9

Platform releases
  • Steam 13 February 2026

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz / AMD Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 760 or higher Storage: 2 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.