SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Nick's Text Adventure

Nick's Text Adventure overview

GXPlay | Jan 24, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC

AdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score50% positive

Nick's Text Adventure dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score50% positive
  • Total reviews2
  • Release dateJan 24, 2026
  • DeveloperGXPlay
  • PublisherGXPlay

Genres: Adventure

Company pages: Developer: GXPlayPublisher: GXPlay

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Nick's Text Adventure comes from GXPlay and is published by GXPlay. It arrived on Steam on Jan 24, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Nick's Text Adventure's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 50% positive across 2 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Nick's Text Adventure is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedintel core 2 due or up2 GB RAMintegrated graphicsNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Nick's Text Adventure has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Nick's Text Adventure overview details

Nick's Text Adventure combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Nick’s Text Adventure is a dark, minimalist text game where the story unfolds one line at a time. You descend through a strange, shifting tower made of one hundred floors—and a few that aren’t meant to exist. Each floor has its own rules, its own dangers, and its own fragments of a story that never fully explains itself. Combat is simple but unforgiving. Equipment can help you… or betray you. Some items grow weaker the more you rely on them. Enemies notice your mistakes. Even progress isn’t always permanent. Between battles, you’ll uncover quiet moments: strange rooms, unreliable rewards, and pieces of narrative that only make sense once you’ve seen enough—or when it’s already too late. Choices matter in subtle ways, shaping what appears, what changes, and what endings become possible. This is not a power fantasy. It’s a game about persistence, uncertainty, and curiosity—about continuing downward when the rules start to bend and the game stops pretending it’s fair. Not everything is meant to be found on your first run. Not every ending wants you to win.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Nick's Text Adventure is listed as a game with $2.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 50% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameNick's Text Adventure
Steam App ID4301090
Typegame
Release dateJan 24, 2026
DeveloperGXPlay
PublisherGXPlay
Price$2.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAdventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews1
Negative reviews1
Total reviews2
Positive percent50%
Review type2 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJan 24, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)22 February 2026 - 21:09:30 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
First StepsNo description
AgainNo description
Habit FormingNo description
Centurion of PainNo description
Cleared Floor 1No description
Deep EnoughNo description
Halfway DownNo description
Almost ThereNo description
Secret TasteNo description
Secret CollectorNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/4301090
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/4301090/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/4301090
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Nick's Text Adventure

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Nick's Text Adventure?

Nick's Text Adventure's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 7 September 2026 - 23:53:44 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Nick's Text Adventure growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Nick's Text Adventure?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Nick's Text Adventure?

Nick's Text Adventure currently sits at 50% positive across 2 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 1 positive reviews and 1 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 2 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Nick's Text Adventure have?

Nick's Text Adventure currently has about 3 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Nick's Text Adventure?

Nick's Text Adventure is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

2 user reviews

50% positive, 1 positive, 1 negative

Price and discount

$2.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

30

Platform releases
  • Steam 24 January 2026

DLC and packages

Nick's Text AdventureBuy Nick's Text Adventure #1504149$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 and up Processor: intel core 2 due or up Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: integrated graphics DirectX: Version 9.0 Additional Notes: will run on anything

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.