SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Forbidden Forest

The Forbidden Forest Steam Upcoming Game Details

Stone Studios | Coming soon | game

Coming Soon

GameSteam Store content

ActionAdventure

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID4332490
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateComing soon
  • DeveloperStone Studios

The Forbidden Forest is an upcoming Steam game page on SteamPulse with release details, followers, regional audience, wishlisting patterns, media, and store metadata.

  • Steam app typegame
  • Steam App ID4332490
  • PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
  • Release dateComing soon
  • DeveloperStone Studios
  • PublisherStone Studios
  • Parent gameNot available

Genres: Action, Adventure

Company pages: Developer: Stone StudiosPublisher: Stone Studios

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

The Forbidden Forest comes from Stone Studios and is published by Stone Studios. Steam currently lists it for Coming soon, so SteamPulse focuses the page on launch metadata, followers, regional audience, and store setup rather than unreleased player counters.

Store reviews and relationship

The Forbidden Forest has not launched yet, so player observations, tracked peak, and monthly player history are intentionally hidden. The early signals worth reading are followers, regional audience mix, wishlist age, library-size patterns, and official launch updates.

Language and system requirements

The Forbidden Forest is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel Core i5-1135G78 GB RAMIntel Iris Xe Graphics5 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 11Intel Core i5-12600k12 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 106010 GB available space

Recommendations and store value

The Forbidden Forest currently has recommendation data pending, while regional audience and wishlist signals can still show who is following the release before launch. Twitch and unit-sales metrics become meaningful only after the game is public.

Detailed game overview

The Forbidden Forest overview details

The Forbidden Forest is tracked as an upcoming Steam game with release metadata, regional audience signals, followers, media, and store details without unreleased concurrency graphs.

Steam Store description

Looming high above Wildeland, a deadly threat emerges. A civilization glows brighter than the sun, destroying all in its path, the Hive. Who could rise to challenge this enemy? The Forbidden Forest is a pixel-art metroidvania videogame, set in a vibrant but mysterious world. Jump, swim, and climb through lush forests , deep oceans , and ruined cities , as you master unique abilities , battle dangerous enemies , and chart a sprawling interconnected world . Meet powerful allies and fierce adversaries as you uncover the world’s deepest mysteries. Who is this Cub ? Who are the bees ? Why does a world's fate rest on a child's shoulders ? Chart a huge metroidvania landscape, with over 25 unique areas to explore, over 30 unique badges to equip, and over 40 challenging and engaging bosses to vanquish. Meet unique characters and learn the mysteries of a world on the edge of collapse. Game Features: Metroidvania non-linear exploration Tight controls and quick, snappy movement 3 playable characters, with unique moves, powers, and encounters Over 15 powerful abilities to unlock Over 30 badges to enhance combat and traversal Dozens of creatures and characters to meet Over 40 gripping boss battle encounters 1 special cub to save a dying land With a lively, upbeat score , and expressive animation , The Forbidden Forest delivers an impactful adventure with a deep and powerful story.

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Forbidden Forest is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Custom Volume Controls, Keyboard Only Option, Playable without Timed Input, DualShock Controller Support, and DualShock Controller Support, and is associated with Action and Adventure. Because it is not released yet, SteamPulse focuses on release details, followers, regional audience geography, and store setup rather than showing empty player counters.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Forbidden Forest
Steam App ID4332490
Typegame
Release dateComing soon
DeveloperStone Studios
PublisherStone Studios
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Custom Volume Controls, Keyboard Only Option, Playable without Timed Input, DualShock Controller Support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, Stereo Sound, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed playersNot applicable
SteamPulse tracked peakNot applicable
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateComing soon
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)1 May 2026 - 00:41:24 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)Not applicable
Store metadata updated (UTC)1 May 2026 - 00:41:24 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal notice© 2026 Stone Studios. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/4332490
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/4332490
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Forbidden Forest

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Forbidden Forest?

The Forbidden Forest has not launched yet, so SteamPulse intentionally avoids pretending there is live player activity. Pre-release coverage focuses on release timing and available public follower or reviewer data, while region and wishlist models are labeled as directional estimates rather than activity or intent.

Is The Forbidden Forest growing or declining recently?

The Forbidden Forest has not launched yet, so SteamPulse does not calculate player growth or decline percentages from live concurrency. Before release, SteamPulse reports official launch updates and any observed public follower or reviewer data; region and wishlist models remain directional estimates rather than measured activity.

What country-level audience data is available for The Forbidden Forest?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Forbidden Forest?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for The Forbidden Forest. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Forbidden Forest have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for The Forbidden Forest?

The Forbidden Forest is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Full controller support, Camera Comfort, Custom Volume Controls, Keyboard Only Option, Playable without Timed Input

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i5-1135G7 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Intel Iris Xe Graphics DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX Compatible

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 11 Processor: Intel Core i5-12600k Memory: 12 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 10 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX Compatible

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.