SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
American Truck Simulator Demo

American Truck Simulator Demo

SCS Software | Feb 9, 2016 | demo

Released

Demofor American Truck Simulator

IndieSimulationDrivingOpen WorldAmericaSteam Store

  • Steam app typedemo
  • Steam App ID441960
  • PriceFree to play
  • Release dateFeb 9, 2016
  • DeveloperSCS Software

American Truck Simulator Demo is a Steam demo entry. SteamPulse displays its Store metadata without treating it as a live playable game.

  • Steam app typedemo
  • Steam App ID441960
  • PriceFree to play
  • Release dateFeb 9, 2016
  • DeveloperSCS Software
  • PublisherSCS Software
  • Parent gameAmerican Truck Simulator

Genres: Indie, Simulation

Company pages: Developer: SCS SoftwarePublisher: SCS Software

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesDemo directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

American Truck Simulator Demo is a Steam demo connected to American Truck Simulator. It was prepared by SCS Software, published by SCS Software, and released on Feb 9, 2016. This page focuses on the store listing, screenshots, price, requirements, and its relationship to the main game rather than presenting it as a normal live-player game.

Store reviews and relationship

American Truck Simulator Demo is a demo, so player-count observations and tracked peak are not meaningful in the same way they are for a base game. The useful signals here are reviews, store recommendations, price, platform support, and the link back to American Truck Simulator.

Language and system requirements

American Truck Simulator Demo is available in 23 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainBulgarianCzechDanishDutchFinnishGreekHungarianJapaneseKoreanNorwegianPolishPortuguese - PortugalPortuguese - BrazilRomanianRussianSimplified ChineseSwedishTurkish

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedDual core CPU 2.4 GHz4 GB RAMGeForce GTS 450-class (Intel HD 4000)3 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedQuad core CPU 3.0 GHz6 GB RAMGeForce GTX 760-class (2 GB)3 GB available space
macOSMinimumMac OS X 10.9 (Mavericks)Dual core CPU 2.4 GHz4 GB RAMGeForce GTS 450-class (Intel HD 4000)3 GB available space
macOSRecommendedMac OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)Quad core CPU 3.0 GHz6 GB RAMGeForce GTX 760-class (Intel HD 5300)3 GB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 14.04 64-bitDual core CPU 2.4 GHz4 GB RAMGeForce GTS 450-class (Intel HD 4000)3 GB available space
LinuxRecommendedUbuntu 14.04 64-bitQuad core CPU 3.0 GHz6 GB RAMGeForce GTX 760-class (2 GB)3 GB available space

Recommendations and store value

American Truck Simulator Demo has recommendation data pending. Twitch streaming and unit-sales estimates usually belong on the parent game page, while this page is better for checking the demo, price, media, and store details.

Detailed game overview

American Truck Simulator Demo overview details

American Truck Simulator Demo is tracked as Steam Store content with pricing, reviews, packages, media, requirements, and its relationship to the parent app.

Steam Store description

Experience legendary American trucks and deliver various cargoes across sunny California, sandy Nevada, and the Grand Canyon State of Arizona. American Truck Simulator takes you on a journey through the breathtaking landscapes and widely recognized landmarks around the States. Game mechanics are based on the highly successful model from Euro Truck Simulator 2 and have been expanded with new features, creating the most captivating game experience from SCS Software. American Truck Simulator puts you in the seat of a driver for hire entering the local freight market, making you work your way up to become an owner-operator, and go on to create one of the largest transportation companies in the United States. Features Drive highly detailed truck models officially licensed from iconic truck manufacturers. Your truck is your new home. Make it yours by changing cabins, chassis, paintjobs, adding tuning accessories or more powerful engines. Lots of different cargoes to choose: From food to machinery to hazard cargoes. Multiple types of trailers – from reefers to flatbeds, from dumpers to lowboys and goosenecks. The longest trailers (up to 53 ft) will challenge your skills and patience while hauling and during parking. Deliver your cargoes to a rich variety of companies and locations like refineries, oil storage, gas stations, car factories, or roadworks. Various simulation settings for trucking enthusiasts: Air brake simulation; different types of brakes: retarder, Jake brake, trailer brake; multiple types of transmissions straight from real trucks, brake intensity, and m…

SteamPulse editorial summary

American Truck Simulator Demo is listed as a demo with Free to play. It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Game demo, and Partial Controller Support, and is associated with Indie and Simulation. Because it is a demo, SteamPulse focuses on its Store listing, relationship to the parent app, media, packages, and metadata rather than treating it like a standalone concurrency page.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameAmerican Truck Simulator Demo
Steam App ID441960
Typedemo
Release dateFeb 9, 2016
DeveloperSCS Software
PublisherSCS Software
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresIndie, Simulation
CategoriesSingle-player, Game demo, Partial Controller Support
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, Greek, Hungarian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Portuguese - Brazil, Romanian, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Swedish, Turkish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed playersNot applicable
SteamPulse tracked peakNot applicable
Positive reviews225
Negative reviews15
Total reviews240
Positive percent94%
Review typeVery Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime1,075 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 9, 2016
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)31 May 2026 - 17:12:57 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)Not applicable
Store metadata updated (UTC)31 May 2026 - 17:12:57 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal notice(c) 2016 SCS Software. All brand names, trademarks, registered marks, logos, and symbols on vehicles in the game are property of their rightful owners. Used with kind permission.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/441960
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/441960/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/441960
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for American Truck Simulator Demo

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for American Truck Simulator Demo?

American Truck Simulator Demo is tracked here as a Steam demo, so SteamPulse does not treat it like a standalone live-player game. The useful activity signals for this kind of page are price, reviews, metadata, media, and its relationship to the parent app when one exists.

Is American Truck Simulator Demo growing or declining recently?

American Truck Simulator Demo's latest stored observation is 161 players at 31 May 2026 - 17:12:57 UTC versus a SteamPulse tracked peak of 196, so the stored count has declined by 17.9% from that observed peak. This comparison does not claim coverage before tracking began.

What country-level audience data is available for American Truck Simulator Demo?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (48.8%), Canada (12.2%), United Kingdom (7.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (42.4%), Canada (9.7%), United Kingdom (6.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (52.2%), Canada (9.5%), United Kingdom (5.8%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.9%), Canada (8.5%), China (6.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for American Truck Simulator Demo?

American Truck Simulator Demo currently sits at 94% positive across 240 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 225 positive reviews and 15 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does American Truck Simulator Demo have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for American Truck Simulator Demo?

American Truck Simulator Demo is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

94% positive, 225 positive, 15 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Game demo, Partial Controller Support

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases

No data available

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 64-bit Processor: Dual core CPU 2.4 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTS 450-class (Intel HD 4000) Storage: 3 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7/8.1/10 64-bit Processor: Quad core CPU 3.0 GHz Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 760-class (2 GB) Storage: 3 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.