SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Wandering Bard

Wandering Bard overview

Fossil Studios | Sep 7, 2026 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC

AdventureCasualIndieRPGEarly AccessSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available

Wandering Bard dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)No data available
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review scoreNot available
  • Total reviewsNot available
  • Release dateSep 7, 2026
  • DeveloperFossil Studios
  • PublisherFossil Studios

Genres: Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG, Early Access

Company pages: Developer: Fossil StudiosPublisher: Fossil Studios

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Wandering Bard comes from Fossil Studios and is published by Fossil Studios. It arrived on Steam on Sep 7, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Adjustable Text Size, Camera Comfort, Color Alternatives, #category_contrast_controls, Custom Volume Controls, and Adjustable Difficulty. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Wandering Bard's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC, with a tracked peak near 0. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 0% positive across 0 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Wandering Bard is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10, 64-bitDual-core 2.0 GHz4 GB RAMOpenGL 3.3 compatible graphics10 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listed8 GB RAMNot listed10 GB available space
macOSMinimummacOS 10.15 or newerIntel 64-bit or Apple Silicon4 GB RAMNot listed10 GB available space
macOSRecommendedNot listedNot listed8 GB RAMNot listed10 GB available space
LinuxMinimum64-bit Linux distributionDual-core 2.0 GHz4 GB RAMOpenGL 3.3 compatible graphics10 GB available space
LinuxRecommendedNot listedNot listed8 GB RAMNot listed10 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Wandering Bard has no public VGI unit-sales estimate available and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Wandering Bard overview details

Wandering Bard combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Every town has a song. Help it find its voice. Arrive with a lute and a songbook. Leave with someone else's story. Wandering Bard combines a character-led journey with four-lane rhythm gameplay. Listen to the people you meet, learn the melodies that matter to them, and find the right music for each room — from a candlelit tavern to the Grand Concord. Listen. Collect. Arrange. Perform. Explore six towns through focused People, Perform, Songbook, Workshop and Travel chapters. Meet their characters, build trust and carry their songs onward. Before each show, read the crowd's mood and musical taste. Your available song recommendations explain the fit; you decide what goes into the set. Play the melody. Feel the room respond. Follow falling notes down an instrument-themed board. Time taps, holds, rolls and chords against the hit line, build a streak and watch the crowd respond. Misses bring instrument-specific feedback and soften the performance; clean playing brings the melody back. Develop mastery of lute, fiddle, recorder, hurdy-gurdy and frame drum. Work towards harder arrangements, earned board finishes and bigger stages. Find your pace — then make the difficult passage yours. A short playable tutorial and guided first evening ease you into the journey. Choose Story, Standard or Virtuoso, with optional timing assistance. For a song-first session, open Quick Play, save favourites and return to recent music. In the Rehearsal Room, choose a passage or set your own A/B markers, repeat it with a count-in, and practise at 50–100% speed while retaining the original pitch. Persona…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Wandering Bard is listed as a game with $6.79 (15% off from $7.99). It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Adjustable Text Size, Camera Comfort, Color Alternatives, #category_contrast_controls, Custom Volume Controls, and Adjustable Difficulty, and is associated with Adventure, Casual, Indie, RPG, and Early Access. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC, a tracked peak of 0, and review score data when available.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameWandering Bard
Steam App ID5076430
Typegame
Release dateSep 7, 2026
DeveloperFossil Studios
PublisherFossil Studios
Price$6.79 (15% off from $7.99)
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie, RPG, Early Access
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Adjustable Text Size, Camera Comfort, Color Alternatives, #category_contrast_controls, Custom Volume Controls, Adjustable Difficulty, Playable without Timed Input, Stereo Sound, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak0
Positive reviews0
Negative reviews0
Total reviews0
Positive percentNot available
Review typeNot available
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateSep 7, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)Not available
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
The First ChordNo description
An Encore BeginsNo description
Road-TestedNo description
In TuneNo description
Flawless VerseNo description
Unbroken MelodyNo description
Read the RoomNo description
Every Kind of StageNo description
A Growing SongbookNo description
Every Road Has a SongNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice© 2026 Fossil Studios. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/5076430
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/5076430/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/5076430
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Wandering Bard

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Wandering Bard?

Wandering Bard's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:43:15 UTC, with a tracked peak of 0 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Wandering Bard growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. This is the first monthly row currently available for this app.

What country-level audience data is available for Wandering Bard?

The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (18.6%), China (17.5%), Russia (7.6%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (16.9%), China (16%), Russia (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Wandering Bard?

SteamPulse does not currently have a meaningful Steam review total for Wandering Bard. When review volume appears, this answer will summarize the positive share, raw review counts, and the current Steam review label.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Wandering Bard have?

SteamPulse is not treating the current Twitch number as authoritative because the Twitch category for this app is not resolved yet or the Twitch API credentials are unavailable.

What is the current Steam price for Wandering Bard?

Wandering Bard is currently listed at $6.79 on Steam. That is 15% below the usual price of $7.99.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Review data unavailable

Review score unavailable, 0 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

$6.79 (15% off from $7.99)

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Adjustable Text Size, Camera Comfort, Color Alternatives, #category_contrast_controls

Achievements

24

Platform releases
  • Steam 7 September 2026

DLC and packages

Wandering BardBuy Wandering Bard #1759289$7.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10, 64-bit Processor: Dual-core 2.0 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: OpenGL 3.3 compatible graphics Storage: 10 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system. Keyboard and mouse required.

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system Memory: 8 GB RAM Storage: 10 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.