SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Red Faction®: Armageddon™

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ overview

Volition | Jun 6, 2011 | game

Released

0players observed · 13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC

ActionDestructionSci-fiThird PersonThird-Person ShooterSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1,827
  • Units sold (VGI)1,100,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$14,300,000
  • Review score73% positive

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1,827
  • Units sold (VGI)1,100,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$14,300,000
  • Review score73% positive
  • Total reviews4,996
  • Release dateJun 6, 2011
  • DeveloperVolition
  • PublisherDeep Silver

Genres: Action

Company pages: Developer: VolitionPublisher: Deep Silver

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ comes from Volition and is published by Deep Silver . It arrived on Steam on Jun 6, 2011, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Valve Anti-Cheat enabled, and Steam Leaderboards. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, and Xbox so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Red Faction®: Armageddon™'s latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1,827. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 73% positive across 4,996 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ is available in 7 languages including:

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPolishRussianSpanish - Spain

6 regional rating boards including esrb, pegi, usk, dejus, and steam germany

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2GHz Dual Core Processor (Intel Core 2 Duo or AMD Athlon™ X2) or higher2GB System RAM or more320MB Video RAM, GPU w/ Shader Model 3.0 support, NVIDIA® GeForce® 88xx series or better, ATI Radeon™ HD30xx series or better DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 7.5 GB Sound: 100% DirectX® 9.0C compliant sound card or equivalent onboard soundNot listed
WindowsRecommendedNot listedAny Quad Core Processor(Intel® Core i5 or AMD Phenom™ II X4) or 3.0+ Dual Core CPU4GB System RAM or more1GB Video RAM, GPU w/ Shader Model 4.0 support, NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 400 series or better, ATI Radeon™ HD5000 series or better DirectX®: 11 Hard Drive: 7.5 GB Sound: 100% DirectX® 9.0C compliant sound card or equivalent onboard soundNot listed

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ has sold up to 1,100,000 units and has 2,613 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $14,300,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ overview details

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Half a century after the Red Faction resistance and their Marauder allies freed Mars from the brutal Earth Defense Force, harmony on Mars is again threatened but this time by a lethal force shrouded in mystery. When the massive Terraformer that supplies Mars with its Earth-like air and weather is destroyed, the atmosphere turns to chaos, super-tornados and lightning storms engulf the planet. To survive, the Colonists flee to the underground mines and build a network of habitable caves. Five years later, Darius Mason , grandson of Martian Revolution heroes Alec Mason and Samanya , runs a lucrative business from Bastion, underground hub of Colonist activity. Mining, scavenging, mercenary work--if the job is dangerous, Darius is your man. Few sane people now venture to the ravaged surface, aside from contractors like Darius and the smugglers who run goods between the settlements. When Darius is tricked into reopening a mysterious shaft in an old Marauder temple, he releases a long-dormant evil and unleashes Armageddon on Mars. As Colonist and Marauder settlements are torn asunder, only Darius and the Red Faction can save mankind. The battle will take them across the storm-blasted planet--and below it, to the very heart of the unspeakable threat. Red Faction®: Armageddon™ expands on the critically acclaimed, best-selling franchise with new, groundbreaking challenges. You are humanity’s last hope for survival. Key features: Infestation Mode – Survive waves of enemy hordes in a 1-4 player cooperative, objective-based experience. Ruin Mode – Master the tools of destruction…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Valve Anti-Cheat enabled, and Steam Leaderboards, and is associated with Action. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC, a tracked peak of 1,827, and 73% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameRed Faction®: Armageddon™
Steam App ID55110
Typegame
Release dateJun 6, 2011
DeveloperVolition
PublisherDeep Silver
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Valve Anti-Cheat enabled, Steam Leaderboards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, German, Italian, Polish, Russian, Spanish - Spain
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1,827
Positive reviews3,634
Negative reviews1,362
Total reviews4,996
Positive percent73%
Review typeMostly Positive
Recommendations2,613
Average playtime734 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJun 6, 2011
Official Steam feed update (UTC)3 July 2018 - 17:57:52 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Unto The BreachNo description
Secrets Long BuriedNo description
We're Not AloneNo description
VanguardNo description
Things Fall ApartNo description
Survival Of The FittestNo description
I'm All You've GotNo description
Weather The StormNo description
Family BusinessNo description
Must Go FasterNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice© 2011 THQ Inc. Developed by Volition, Inc. Red Faction: Armageddon uses the Havok™ physics engine: © Copyright 2011. Havok.com Inc. (or its Licensors). All rights reserved. See www.havok.com for details. Dolby and the double-D symbol are trademarks of Dolby Laboratories. Volition, Inc., Red Faction: Armageddo and their respective logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Koch Media GmbH. Geo Mode, THQ and their respective logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Embracer Group AB All rights reserved. All other trademarks, logos, and copyrights are property of their res…

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/55110
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/55110/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/55110
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Red Faction®: Armageddon™

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Red Faction®: Armageddon™?

Red Faction®: Armageddon™'s latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 13 September 2026 - 07:24:03 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1,827 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 12 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Red Faction®: Armageddon™ growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 1 players; the highest observed daily value is 8 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Red Faction®: Armageddon™?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (42.1%), Canada (11.8%), United Kingdom (9.2%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (36%), Canada (9.5%), United Kingdom (8.2%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (45.5%), Canada (9.6%), United Kingdom (7.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (31%), Canada (8.1%), United Kingdom (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Red Faction®: Armageddon™?

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ currently sits at 73% positive across 4,996 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 3,634 positive reviews and 1,362 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Red Faction®: Armageddon™ have?

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ currently has about 10.1K tracked Steam followers as of 1 August 2023 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Red Faction®: Armageddon™?

Red Faction®: Armageddon™ is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 2,613, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

73% positive, 3,634 positive, 1,362 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Steam Achievements, Partial Controller Support, Steam Cloud

Achievements

58

Platform releases
  • Steam 7 June 2011
  • Xbox 7 June 2011

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

The Best of VolitionBundle #15360 - 40% off$30.94Red Faction Complete CollectionBundle #26835 - 20% off$12.25
Red Faction: Armageddon Path to War DLCThe Earth Defense Force has been defeated, and after centuries of oppression, Mars is finally free. For a time, there was peace. Yet from the forgotten ashes rose Adam Hale, scarred from years of struggle, seeking ultimate revenge against the Red Faction.dlc #55115$6.99Red Faction Armageddon SoundtrackThe official Soundtrack of Red Faction Armageddon.music #276190$4.99
Red Faction: ArmageddonBuy Red Faction®: Armageddon™ #8392$19.99$19.99 for a month, then $14.99 / monthSubscribe to Red Faction®: Armageddon™ #241419$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows® XP Processor: 2GHz Dual Core Processor (Intel Core 2 Duo or AMD Athlon™ X2) or higher Memory: 2GB System RAM or more Graphics: 320MB Video RAM, GPU w/ Shader Model 3.0 support, NVIDIA® GeForce® 88xx series or better, ATI Radeon™ HD30xx series or better DirectX®: 9.0c Hard Drive: 7.5 GB Sound: 100% DirectX® 9.0C compliant sound card or equivalent onboard sound

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Microsoft® Windows® 7 Processor: Any Quad Core Processor(Intel® Core i5 or AMD Phenom™ II X4) or 3.0+ Dual Core CPU Memory: 4GB System RAM or more Graphics: 1GB Video RAM, GPU w/ Shader Model 4.0 support, NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 400 series or better, ATI Radeon™ HD5000 series or better DirectX®: 11 Hard Drive: 7.5 GB Sound: 100% DirectX® 9.0C compliant sound card or equivalent onboard sound

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.