SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
AMID EVIL

AMID EVIL overview

Indefatigable | Jun 20, 2019 | game

Released

9players observed · 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieOld SchoolBoomer ShooterSteam Store

  • Latest observed players9 · 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak192
  • Units sold (VGI)154,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,200,000
  • Review score93% positive

AMID EVIL dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players9 · 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak192
  • Units sold (VGI)154,000
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,200,000
  • Review score93% positive
  • Total reviews7,597
  • Release dateJun 20, 2019
  • DeveloperIndefatigable
  • PublisherNew Blood Interactive

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: IndefatigablePublisher: New Blood Interactive

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

AMID EVIL comes from Indefatigable and is published by New Blood Interactive. It arrived on Steam on Jun 20, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

AMID EVIL's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 9 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC, with a tracked peak near 192. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 93% positive across 7,597 reviews.

Language and system requirements

AMID EVIL is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedQuad Core 2.5 GHz or faster8 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 470 / AMD Radeon 6870 HD5 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10 64-bitQuad Core 3.5 GHz or faster16 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD Radeon RX 5805 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

AMID EVIL has sold up to 154,000 units and has 6,657 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,200,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

AMID EVIL overview details

AMID EVIL combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The producers of DUSK and the creators of Return of the Triad invite you to embark upon an UNREAL new FPS adventure: SEVEN distinct episodes each featuring a completely different setting and enemies LUDICROUS magical weaponry that can be overcharged with the souls of the dead ENDLESS Hordes of Evil to hone your skills against BRUTAL and adaptive enemy AI that will hunt you down on land, sea and air SPRAWLING non-linear levels filled with secrets and ancient lore MULTITUDES of in-game options + cheat codes for a truly golden PC age experience EPIC original & dynamic soundtrack composed by Andrew Hulshult BUILT in Unreal Engine 4 for cutting edge visuals (even if they are a bit retro) NOW with support for Ray Tracing and DLSS 2.0

SteamPulse editorial summary

AMID EVIL is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 9 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC, a tracked peak of 192, and 93% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameAMID EVIL
Steam App ID673130
Typegame
Release dateJun 20, 2019
DeveloperIndefatigable
PublisherNew Blood Interactive
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players9 · 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak192
Positive reviews7,076
Negative reviews521
Total reviews7,597
Positive percent93%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations6,657
Average playtime1,078 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJun 20, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)23 September 2025 - 19:42:35 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC

Content descriptors

Game features blood that spurts from some enemies when they're hit or killed.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
AbysmalNo description
HippieNo description
Filthy CheaterNo description
DON'T GO!No description
OverkillerNo description
GenociderNo description
Heh, BrutalNo description
ArmageddonNo description
Amid DifficultyNo description
If you can...No description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/673130
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/673130/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/673130
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for AMID EVIL

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for AMID EVIL?

AMID EVIL's latest SteamPulse observation records 9 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:51:14 UTC, with a tracked peak of 192 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 18 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is AMID EVIL growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 10 players; the highest observed daily value is 19 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for AMID EVIL?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (45.1%), United Kingdom (9.9%), Canada (9.9%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (38.1%), United Kingdom (9%), Canada (8.3%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (48.2%), United Kingdom (8.6%), Canada (8.1%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (32.7%), United Kingdom (7.7%), Canada (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for AMID EVIL?

AMID EVIL currently sits at 93% positive across 7,597 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 7,076 positive reviews and 521 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does AMID EVIL have?

AMID EVIL currently has about 20.6K tracked Steam followers as of 29 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for AMID EVIL?

AMID EVIL is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 6,657, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

93% positive, 7,076 positive, 521 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

43

Platform releases
  • Steam 12 March 2018

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

AMID EVIL - CHAMPION EDITIONBundle #34227 - 20% off$41.56Amid WizardsBundle #36914 - 10% off$35.98AMID EVIL VRBundle #31989 - 50% off$8.48AMID EVIL x ELDERBORNBundle #50763 - 15% off$8.48DUSK x Project Warlock x AMID EVIL: 7 Years of MayhemBundle #64773 - 20% off$12.46The New Blood FPS TrilogyBundle #11357 - 15% off$30.83
AMID EVIL - The Black LabyrinthThe Black Labyrinth is an ‘expansion pack’ style prequel DLC for AMID EVIL.dlc #1852860$4.79AMID EVIL - Official SoundtrackAndrew Hulshult's latest masterwork.music #1108930$4.99AMID EVIL - The Black Labyrinth - Official SoundtrackThe original Soundtrack for AMID EVIL: The Black Labyrinth by Andrew Hulshult!music #2564010$4.99AMID EVIL - Ancient AlphasExplore the Ancient Alpha builds of Amid Evil spanning the game's development from 2016-2017!dlc #1198780Free
AMID EVILBuy AMID EVIL #191604$7.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 64-bit or later Processor: Quad Core 2.5 GHz or faster Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 470 / AMD Radeon 6870 HD DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space Sound Card: A Dank One Additional Notes: If you're unsure that your system meets the minimum requirements, please try the demo first!

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Quad Core 3.5 GHz or faster Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 1060 / AMD Radeon RX 580 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 5 GB available space Sound Card: A Really Dank One

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.