SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Tempest 4000

Tempest 4000 overview

Llamasoft Ltd. | Jul 17, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC

CasualArcadeShoot 'Em UpRetroClassicSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)5,904
  • Revenue (VGI)$82,214
  • Review score68% positive

Tempest 4000 dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)5,904
  • Revenue (VGI)$82,214
  • Review score68% positive
  • Total reviews192
  • Release dateJul 17, 2018
  • DeveloperLlamasoft Ltd.
  • PublisherAtari

Genres: Casual

Company pages: Developer: Llamasoft Ltd.Publisher: Atari

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Tempest 4000 comes from Llamasoft Ltd. and is published by Atari. It arrived on Steam on Jul 17, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play on TV, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Tempest 4000's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 68% positive across 192 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Tempest 4000 is available in 6 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainDutch

6 regional rating boards including esrb, pegi, usk, dejus, and steam germany

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core i3-2120 CPU 3.30Ghz4 GB RAMIntel HD Graphics 4600 or higher2 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Tempest 4000 has sold up to 5,904 units and has 168 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $82,214. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Tempest 4000 overview details

Tempest 4000 combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Tempest 4000™ is a visually stunning, action-packed tube shooter based on the classic hit arcade game, Tempest™. Developed by legendary game designer, Jeff Minter, Tempest 4000™ remains faithful to the original fast-paced gameplay by putting you in control of the Claw, a powerful spacecraft equipped to destroy deadly creatures and other obstructions with rapid-fire shots on vibrant geometric prisms. Featuring fantastical graphical environments, 100 levels, three game modes, and more, you must eliminate all enemies as fast as possible to survive and compete for the highest score on the leaderboards. Tempest 4000 is a fantastic conclusion to Llamasoft’s work on the games and easily holds its place amidst the classics of Atari’s flagship arcade series.. – Hardcore Gamer Tempest 4000 is a great iteration on an arcade classic - Zam Tempest is back and it's every bit as frantic as it was before. – TrueAchievements Tempest 4000 is a collaborative love-letter for Tempest fans from Minter and Atari that’s been enhanced for contemporary audiences with exciting new features and gorgeous 4K graphics. – COGconnected

SteamPulse editorial summary

Tempest 4000 is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play on TV, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Casual. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 68% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameTempest 4000
Steam App ID688140
Typegame
Release dateJul 17, 2018
DeveloperLlamasoft Ltd.
PublisherAtari
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresCasual
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play on TV, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Dutch
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews131
Negative reviews61
Total reviews192
Positive percent68%
Review typeMixed
Recommendations168
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 17, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)6 June 2023 - 20:37:50 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Ultra AtarianNo description
Completed Path BonusNo description
A good startNo description
Halfway thereNo description
CompletedNo description
Long marchNo description
Ultra SurvivalNo description
Max livesNo description
Risky rescueNo description
Pure skillNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeTempest 4000™ © 2018 Atari, Inc. All rights reserved. Atari and the Atari logo are trademarks owned by Atari Interactive, Inc. Tempest 4000™ is a trademark owned by Atari, Inc. Developed by Llamasoft Ltd.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/688140
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/688140/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/688140
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Tempest 4000

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Tempest 4000?

Tempest 4000's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 03:18:30 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Tempest 4000 growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 1 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Tempest 4000?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (57.1%), United Kingdom (22.2%), New Zealand (3.2%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (47.5%), United Kingdom (17.7%), China (5.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (56.7%), United Kingdom (17.8%), China (4.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (39.6%), United Kingdom (14.4%), China (7.9%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Tempest 4000?

Tempest 4000 currently sits at 68% positive across 192 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 131 positive reviews and 61 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Tempest 4000 have?

Tempest 4000 currently has about 1K tracked Steam followers as of 13 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Tempest 4000?

Tempest 4000 is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 168, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

68% positive, 131 positive, 61 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play on TV, Family Sharing

Achievements

21

Platform releases
  • Steam 17 July 2018
  • Xbox 17 July 2018
  • PlayStation 16 July 2018

DLC and packages

Tempest 4000Buy Tempest 4000 #197116$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 SP1 64bit, Windows 8.1 64bit, Windows 10 64bit Processor: Intel Core i3-2120 CPU 3.30Ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4600 or higher DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 2 GB available space Sound Card: Windows Compatible Sound card

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.