SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Best Of MagiCats

The Best Of MagiCats overview

Dreamz Studio | Mar 22, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC

AdventureIndie

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)4,110
  • Revenue (VGI)$26,224
  • Review score72% positive

The Best Of MagiCats dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)4,110
  • Revenue (VGI)$26,224
  • Review score72% positive
  • Total reviews94
  • Release dateMar 22, 2018
  • DeveloperDreamz Studio
  • PublisherDreamz Studio

Genres: Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Dreamz StudioPublisher: Dreamz Studio

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

The Best Of MagiCats comes from Dreamz Studio and is published by Dreamz Studio. It arrived on Steam on Mar 22, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Full controller support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Best Of MagiCats's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC, with a tracked peak near 0. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 72% positive across 94 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Best Of MagiCats is available in 6 languages including:

EnglishFrenchSpanish - SpainPortuguese - BrazilRussianSimplified Chinese languages with full audio support

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed64 bits4 GB RAMIntel HD Graphics 4000-5000 series (game in 720p)1 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listed64 bits4 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 7601 GB available space
macOSMinimumOS X 10.10.5Any4 GB RAMOpenGL 3.2 ore Profile support, Intel HD 4000-5000 series (Intel HD 3000 series unsupported)1 GB available space
macOSRecommendedOs X Latest RecommendedAny4 GB RAMNVIDIA GeFore GTX 7601 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Best Of MagiCats has sold up to 4,110 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $26,224. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Best Of MagiCats overview details

The Best Of MagiCats combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

DISCOVER THE FIRST CROWD-DEVELOPED GAME The Best Of MagiCats is the first 2D Platformer made by its own community. Discover 100 outstanding levels made by brilliant creators all over the world. Some are incredibly tricky, others are funny, and all of them have a fascinating story behind them. Discover how great a game can be, when the whole world chips in to make it! AWARD WINNING Game: "Best Video Game" award at M.A.G.I.C. by Shibuya Productions. Play as a brave MagiCat to save the MagiCat Kingdom! Evil rats invaded your country. Lands were plundered… and there are no fish left to eat. What a tragedy! Fight against the rats’ army, defeat the mysterious and epic boss, and behold the awesome power… of the cat! Key Features: FOR THE FIRST TIME, a game will share 50% of its revenue with its creative community as part of our ‘Fair Game’ initiative 100 AWESOME LEVELS: the craziest and the most original playing experience you can imagine EPIC BOSS FIGHTS: face off against the 7 generals of rats’ army in various battle modes EXCLUSIVE SKINS: change your outfit, hat and weapon to make your cat unique! Beautiful hand-drawn 2D environments A Fair Game Initiative Fair Game means that half of the game’s revenue will be shared between the 100 level builders for their outstanding creations. When purchasing this game, you are supporting a young but promising initiative dedicated to boost creativity and talent all over the world.

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Best Of MagiCats is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Full controller support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC, a tracked peak of 0, and 72% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Best Of MagiCats
Steam App ID774711
Typegame
Release dateMar 22, 2018
DeveloperDreamz Studio
PublisherDreamz Studio
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresAdventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Full controller support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French * , Spanish - Spain * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Russian * , Simplified Chinese * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak0
Positive reviews68
Negative reviews26
Total reviews94
Positive percent72%
Review typeMostly Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMar 22, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)27 March 2018 - 14:39:06 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
ExpansionNo description
CreatorNo description
PopularityNo description
CollectorNo description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_4No description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_5No description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_6No description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_7No description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_8No description
NEW_ACHIEVEMENT_NAME_2_9No description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeDreamz 2018 all rights reserved Developed by Dreamz Studio Coproduced by Shibuya Productions

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/774711
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/774711
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Best Of MagiCats

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Best Of MagiCats?

The Best Of MagiCats's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 9 September 2026 - 13:27:48 UTC, with a tracked peak of 0 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Best Of MagiCats growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Best Of MagiCats?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (22.2%), Slovenia (11.1%), Vietnam (11.1%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (19.6%), Türkiye (9.3%), Belgium (7.1%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.1%), Türkiye (9.2%), Argentina (7.5%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (19.2%), China (8.7%), Türkiye (7.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Best Of MagiCats?

The Best Of MagiCats currently sits at 72% positive across 94 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 68 positive reviews and 26 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Best Of MagiCats have?

The Best Of MagiCats currently has about 524 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Best Of MagiCats?

The Best Of MagiCats is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

72% positive, 68 positive, 26 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Full controller support, Family Sharing

Achievements

83

Platform releases
  • Steam 22 March 2018

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: 64 bits Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000-5000 series (game in 720p) Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 1 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: 64 bits Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 1 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.