SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- overview

KADOKAWA CORPORATION, Active Gaming Media Inc. | Feb 22, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieExplorationPuzzle-PlatformerSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak7
  • Units sold (VGI)29,456
  • Revenue (VGI)$393,000
  • Review score70% positive

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak7
  • Units sold (VGI)29,456
  • Revenue (VGI)$393,000
  • Review score70% positive
  • Total reviews1,488
  • Release dateFeb 22, 2018
  • DeveloperKADOKAWA CORPORATION, Active Gaming Media Inc.
  • PublisherPLAYISM

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: KADOKAWA CORPORATION, Active Gaming Media Inc.Publisher: PLAYISM

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- comes from KADOKAWA CORPORATION, Active Gaming Media Inc. and is published by PLAYISM. It arrived on Steam on Feb 22, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-'s latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC, with a tracked peak near 7. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 70% positive across 1,488 reviews.

Language and system requirements

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- is available in 11 languages including:

EnglishJapaneseFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainKoreanRussianSimplified ChineseTraditional ChinesePortuguese - Portugal

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedIntel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz, AMD FX 8120 @ 3.1 GHz4 GB RAMNVIDIA GT 630 / 650m; AMD Radeon HD6570; HD Graphics 4000 (or equivalent)4 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedIntel i7 920 @ 2.7 GHz, AMD Phenom II 945 @ 3.0 GHz8 GB RAMNVIDIA GTX 660, Radeon R9-2704 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- has sold up to 29,456 units and has 1,352 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $393,000. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- overview details

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

As long as I have dreams in my heart, I can never escape. I can never awaken from my dreams. Maybe if I follow the dream just past this doorway, then someday I can wake up again... Game Features Wander through the elaborate and terrifyingly beautiful world expanding before your eyes as you pass through the door to your own dreams. Experience a unique and alluring realm that stretches the bounds of imagination. Utilize an eclectic variety of items and effects to venture deeper and deeper into the world of dreams. *This game was created under the direct supervision of and with full cooperation from the original creator, Kikiyama, in hopes of spreading the magic of Yume Nikki to new fans and further expanding the potential of both the RPG Maker series itself and indie games in general.

SteamPulse editorial summary

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- is listed as a game with $19.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC, a tracked peak of 7, and 70% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameYUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-
Steam App ID774811
Typegame
Release dateFeb 22, 2018
DeveloperKADOKAWA CORPORATION, Active Gaming Media Inc.
PublisherPLAYISM
Price$19.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Japanese, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Portuguese - Portugal
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak7
Positive reviews1,040
Negative reviews448
Total reviews1,488
Positive percent70%
Review typeMixed
Recommendations1,352
Average playtime742 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateFeb 22, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)1 May 2020 - 06:47:40 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
RainNo description
MusicNo description
SightNo description
BloodNo description
LightNo description
DistrustNo description
PrimalNo description
RemorseNo description
DoomedNo description
Deep DreamNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal notice© 2018 kikiyama © Project Yumenikki © 2018 KADOKAWA CORPORATION

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/774811
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/774811/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/774811
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-?

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-'s latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 24 September 2026 - 08:57:45 UTC, with a tracked peak of 7 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 12 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 1 players; the highest observed daily value is 3 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (35.2%), Türkiye (7%), Canada (7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.2%), Russia (6.3%), Türkiye (6.3%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (39.2%), Russia (6.3%), Türkiye (6.1%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (27%), China (7.1%), Russia (6.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-?

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- currently sits at 70% positive across 1,488 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 1,040 positive reviews and 448 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- have?

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- currently has about 9K tracked Steam followers as of 21 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-?

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- is currently listed at $19.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 1,352, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

70% positive, 1,040 positive, 448 negative

Price and discount

$19.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Steam Trading Cards, Family Sharing

Achievements

23

Platform releases
  • Steam 23 February 2018

DLC and packages

YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY-Buy YUMENIKKI -DREAM DIARY- #232462$19.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7/8/10 (64-bit OS required) Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz, AMD FX 8120 @ 3.1 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GT 630 / 650m; AMD Radeon HD6570; HD Graphics 4000 (or equivalent) DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 4 GB available space Sound Card: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8/10 (64-bit OS required) Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 2.7 GHz, AMD Phenom II 945 @ 3.0 GHz Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 660, Radeon R9-270 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 4 GB available space Sound Card: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.