SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
SOS Atlas

SOS Atlas overview

Third Gate Studios | Jul 11, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC

ViolentActionIndieEarly Access

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)222
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive

SOS Atlas dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peakNot available
  • Units sold (VGI)222
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score100% positive
  • Total reviews5
  • Release dateJul 11, 2018
  • DeveloperThird Gate Studios
  • PublisherThird Gate Studios

Genres: Violent, Action, Indie, Early Access

Company pages: Developer: Third Gate StudiosPublisher: Third Gate Studios

No longer available on Steam Store. This app is no longer available for purchase on the Steam Store. SteamPulse keeps live player counts, media, metadata, and historical price snapshots where available.

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directoryNo current Steam Store offer

Game overview

Overview

SOS Atlas comes from Third Gate Studios and is published by Third Gate Studios. It arrived on Steam on Jul 11, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, Remote Play Together, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

SOS Atlas's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC, with a tracked peak near 0. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 100% positive across 5 reviews.

Language and system requirements

SOS Atlas is available in 1 languages including:

English

regional rating details listed by Steam when available

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedCore i3 2.4ghz6 GB RAMNvidia GTX 660 or AMD Radeon HD 7870 or equivalent6 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedCore i5 2.8ghz16 GB RAMNvidia GTX 960 or AMD R9 280 or equivalent6 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

SOS Atlas has sold up to 222 units and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

SOS Atlas overview details

SOS Atlas combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

SOS Atlas is an explosive first-person-shooter experience incorporating low gravity arcade like combat and beautiful procedurally generated worlds where you and your friends will fight for survival against a dominating race of sentient robots, the Gorkrun. Fight side by side as a fellow footsoldier to capture and recapture strongholds. Protect the Norma region. Weapons and Combat Annihilate the Gorkrun with a variety of laser fueled weapons. Evolve through domination, mayhem and discovery to earn credits and call down powerful strategic mechs and lightning fast hoverbikes to turn the tide of war and force the Gorkrun out of Norma. Split Screen Multiplayer Defend the Norma region and spill oil together as you crush the gorkrun forces with up to 4 friends in our split-screen multiplayer, or spill blood in our versus mode to claim bragging rights over your friends. Procedural Maps Prepare for a myriad of worlds as you explore the Norma region. Procedurally generated landscapes, biomes, weather and control points will have every battle feeling new and exciting as you experience an insane amount of variation. Custom Biomes Looking for some replayability? Use the Custom Biome tool, with this you can create and personalize many features to generate your own beautiful map.

SteamPulse editorial summary

SOS Atlas is listed as a game with No longer available on Steam Store. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, Remote Play Together, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Violent, Action, Indie, and Early Access. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC, a tracked peak of 0, and 100% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSOS Atlas
Steam App ID781380
Typegame
Release dateJul 11, 2018
DeveloperThird Gate Studios
PublisherThird Gate Studios
PriceNo longer available on Steam Store
PlatformsWindows
GenresViolent, Action, Indie, Early Access
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak0
Positive reviews5
Negative reviews0
Total reviews5
Positive percent100%
Review type5 user reviews
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime75 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 11, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)8 August 2020 - 02:40:59 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support emailNot available
Support URLSupport page
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/781380
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/781380
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for SOS Atlas

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for SOS Atlas?

SOS Atlas's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 12 September 2026 - 22:01:53 UTC, with a tracked peak of 0 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 1 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is SOS Atlas growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for SOS Atlas?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (66.7%), Antarctica (33.3%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (42.9%), Antarctica (17.6%), China (7.6%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (51.2%), Antarctica (19.6%), China (6.4%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (37.5%), Antarctica (13.8%), China (9.4%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for SOS Atlas?

SOS Atlas currently sits at 100% positive across 5 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 5 positive reviews and 0 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as 5 user reviews.

How much follower and Twitch attention does SOS Atlas have?

SOS Atlas currently has about 162 tracked Steam followers as of 2 June 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for SOS Atlas?

SOS Atlas is currently listed at price not listed on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

5 user reviews

100% positive, 5 positive, 0 negative

Price and discount

No longer available on Steam Store

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen, Partial Controller Support, Remote Play Together

Achievements

Not available

Platform releases
  • Steam 11 July 2018

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/10 64-bit Processor: Core i3 2.4ghz Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GTX 660 or AMD Radeon HD 7870 or equivalent Storage: 6 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7/8/10 64-bit Processor: Core i5 2.8ghz Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GTX 960 or AMD R9 280 or equivalent Storage: 6 GB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.