SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
The Balcony

The Balcony overview

Holotna | Nov 3, 2017 | game

Released

0players observed · 25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC

ActionCasualIndieStrategyFree To PlaySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)2,225
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,408
  • Review score69% positive

The Balcony dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)2,225
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,408
  • Review score69% positive
  • Total reviews71
  • Release dateNov 3, 2017
  • DeveloperHolotna
  • PublisherHolotna

Genres: Action, Casual, Indie, Strategy, Free To Play

Company pages: Developer: HolotnaPublisher: Holotna

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

The Balcony comes from Holotna and is published by Holotna. It arrived on Steam on Nov 3, 2017, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

The Balcony's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 69% positive across 71 reviews.

Language and system requirements

The Balcony is available in 11 languages including:

EnglishArabicDutchNorwegianSwedishFinnishSpanish - SpainGermanPortuguese - BrazilSimplified ChineseRussian languages with full audio support

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10 (or newer)1.2 GHz1024 MB RAMShader Model 3.099 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 12.04+1.2 GHz1024 MB RAMShader Model 3.099 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

The Balcony has sold up to 2,225 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $3,408. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

The Balcony overview details

The Balcony combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Check out our upcoming game About the Game Campaign: In the campaign your goal is to follow your boss' orders to take out the notorious targets off the streets. Sometimes it is not easy to determine who is your current target which is why you have to be careful to not to harm any civilians. Gain points by successfully eliminating your targets. Harming civilians or their property will subtract your points respectively. There is a good number of levels with different environments and weather effects. Each successfully completed level unlocks new objects in the zombie mode. Zombies: You are stranded in your apartment along with the starting furniture. Fortunately the apartment is equipped with a computer which can be used to order new objects. The question is, are you able to conserve enough supplies to battle against the undead? Endless waves of various zombies challenge your strategic planning skills. Features: Over 120 throwable objects. Satisfying physics. Dynamic environment. Destructible furniture, vehicles and more.

SteamPulse editorial summary

The Balcony is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Casual, Indie, Strategy, and Free To Play. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 69% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameThe Balcony
Steam App ID816210
Typegame
Release dateNov 3, 2017
DeveloperHolotna
PublisherHolotna
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Casual, Indie, Strategy, Free To Play
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , Arabic, Dutch, Norwegian, Swedish, Finnish, Spanish - Spain, German, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Russian * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews49
Negative reviews22
Total reviews71
Positive percent69%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateNov 3, 2017
Official Steam feed update (UTC)6 April 2024 - 16:13:40 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Bird knockoutNo description
Duck knockoutNo description
Snow on the roofNo description
Balk on the roofNo description
Break the helicopterNo description
Double knockoutNo description
Triple knockoutNo description
Soft knockoutNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/816210
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/816210/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/816210
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for The Balcony

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for The Balcony?

The Balcony's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 25 September 2026 - 04:48:50 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is The Balcony growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for The Balcony?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Canada (30.8%), United States (15.4%), Russia (15.4%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Canada (20.4%), United States (15.7%), Russia (13.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Canada (23.7%), United States (17.3%), Russia (13.9%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Canada (16.9%), United States (16.1%), Russia (11.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for The Balcony?

The Balcony currently sits at 69% positive across 71 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 49 positive reviews and 22 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does The Balcony have?

The Balcony currently has about 103 tracked Steam followers as of 6 October 2023 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for The Balcony?

The Balcony is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

69% positive, 49 positive, 22 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Family Sharing

Achievements

8

Platform releases
  • Steam 26 March 2018

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 (or newer) Processor: 1.2 GHz Memory: 1024 MB RAM Graphics: Shader Model 3.0 DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 99 MB available space Additional Notes: Mouse required

Recommended requirements

Recommended: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.