SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Space Elite Force

Space Elite Force overview

Rising Moon Games | May 17, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC

ActionCasualIndieSingleplayerSide ScrollerSteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)6,478
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,951
  • Review score89% positive

Space Elite Force dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak3
  • Units sold (VGI)6,478
  • Revenue (VGI)$6,951
  • Review score89% positive
  • Total reviews185
  • Release dateMay 17, 2018
  • DeveloperRising Moon Games
  • PublisherRising Moon Games

Genres: Action, Casual, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Rising Moon GamesPublisher: Rising Moon Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Space Elite Force comes from Rising Moon Games and is published by Rising Moon Games. It arrived on Steam on May 17, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, and DualShock Controller Support. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Space Elite Force's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC, with a tracked peak near 3. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 89% positive across 185 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Space Elite Force is available in 9 languages including:

EnglishPortuguese - BrazilFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainKoreanJapaneseRussian

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2.6 Ghz+2 GB RAMNot listed300 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listed3.0 Ghz+4 GB RAMNot listed300 MB available space
LinuxMinimumUbuntu 12.04 (64-bits) or newerDualCore 2.0Ghz+4 GB RAMNot listed300 MB available space
LinuxRecommendedUbuntu 12.04 (64-bits) or newerDualCore 2.6Ghz+4 GB RAMNot listed300 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Space Elite Force has sold up to 6,478 units and has 157 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $6,951. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Space Elite Force overview details

Space Elite Force combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Space Elite Force is a side shooter for up to 2 players in local cooperative mode. With a wide variety of weapons, enemies and improvements to your ship, it presents all the intensity, depth and beautiful handcrafted pixels of a classic side-shooting game. Have fun in insane battles, facing epic bosses and unlocking a wide variety of achievements in one of three game modes, alone or with a friend in local cooperative mode. Fast and intense phases. Insane battles against epic bosses Unlock various achievements. Play with a friend in local cooperative mode! (Requires at least one joystick) Beautiful visuals made with handmade pixels. Full compatibility with controls. Online ranking for each game mode. Available in 2 languages ​​(English, Portuguese) Normal Mode: Classic game experience, immerse yourself in the immersive story of Space Elite Force and try to save the earth from an alien invasion. Hardcore Mode: A frantic and fun mode for more experienced players, try to go through all levels with a single chance. Infinite Mode: Try to get the best score in the ranking in a mode that resembles classic arcade games. Inspired by Steredenn.

SteamPulse editorial summary

Space Elite Force is listed as a game with $2.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, and DualShock Controller Support, and is associated with Action, Casual, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC, a tracked peak of 3, and 89% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameSpace Elite Force
Steam App ID855850
Typegame
Release dateMay 17, 2018
DeveloperRising Moon Games
PublisherRising Moon Games
Price$2.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Casual, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, DualShock Controller Support, DualShock Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, DualSense Controller Support, Steam Cloud, Steam Leaderboards, Remote Play Together, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish, Portuguese - Brazil, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Japanese, Russian
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak3
Positive reviews165
Negative reviews20
Total reviews185
Positive percent89%
Review typeVery Positive
Recommendations157
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMay 17, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)23 July 2026 - 19:21:10 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
FrigateNo description
CruiserNo description
DestroyerNo description
heavy frigateNo description
heavy cruiserNo description
heavy destroyerNo description
battle cruiserNo description
the invincibleNo description
machine gunNo description
plasma gunNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/855850
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/855850/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/855850
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Space Elite Force

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Space Elite Force?

Space Elite Force's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 23 September 2026 - 18:39:49 UTC, with a tracked peak of 3 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Space Elite Force growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Space Elite Force?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (42.9%), Canada (7.1%), Russia (7.1%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (36.3%), Russia (7.9%), Canada (6.2%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (45.5%), Russia (7.4%), Canada (5.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (31.2%), Russia (7.5%), China (7.2%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Space Elite Force?

Space Elite Force currently sits at 89% positive across 185 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 165 positive reviews and 20 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Very Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Space Elite Force have?

Space Elite Force currently has about 336 tracked Steam followers as of 23 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Space Elite Force?

Space Elite Force is currently listed at $2.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window. Steam recommendations currently stand near 157, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Very Positive

89% positive, 165 positive, 20 negative

Price and discount

$2.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Multi-player, Co-op, Shared/Split Screen Co-op, Steam Achievements, Full controller support

Achievements

30

Platform releases
  • Steam 17 May 2018

DLC and packages

Steam bundles

Pixelated Horizontal ShmupsBundle #20619 - 45% off$6.08
Space Elite ForceBuy Space Elite Force #269053$2.99Space Elite Force - Commercial LicenseBuy Space Elite Force #309103$2.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/10 Processor: 2.6 Ghz+ Memory: 2 GB RAM DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 300 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 7/8/10 Processor: 3.0 Ghz+ Memory: 4 GB RAM DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 300 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.