SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Welcome To The Dreamscape

Welcome To The Dreamscape overview

FYRE Games, Conner Rush | Jun 28, 2018 | game

Released

0players observed · 21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC

ActionAdventureIndieStory RichMysterySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)1,040
  • Revenue (VGI)$360
  • Review score42% positive

Welcome To The Dreamscape dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)1,040
  • Revenue (VGI)$360
  • Review score42% positive
  • Total reviews36
  • Release dateJun 28, 2018
  • DeveloperFYRE Games, Conner Rush
  • PublisherFYRE Games

Genres: Action, Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: FYRE Games, Conner RushPublisher: FYRE Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Welcome To The Dreamscape comes from FYRE Games, Conner Rush and is published by FYRE Games. It arrived on Steam on Jun 28, 2018, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Welcome To The Dreamscape's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 42% positive across 36 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Welcome To The Dreamscape is available in 1 languages including:

English languages with full audio support

1 regional rating boards including esrb

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedSSE2 instruction set support.2 MB RAMGraphics card with DX10 (shader model 4.0) capabilities.6 GB available space
macOSMinimumMac OS X 10.9+SSE2 instruction set support.2 GB RAMGraphics card with DX10 (shader model 4.0) capabilities.6 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Welcome To The Dreamscape has sold up to 1,040 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $360. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Welcome To The Dreamscape overview details

Welcome To The Dreamscape combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

The Future is here, but are you ready?... What happened to you? Why can't you remember? What does everything mean? Using a new experimental virtual reality therapy, maybe you'll know the truth. Stepping into the shoes of a silent amnesiac, you must traverse through the virtual worlds of your own dreams, finding clues that may lead you to the answers of your mysterious past. But, not all is as it seems. There will be many dangers along the way, both in reality and in your own mind. Are you prepared for what you might find in the Dreamscape? Welcome To The Dreamscape is a story driven, first person, puzzle game about trying to learn about your past through your own dreams, but, not all is as it seems. Journey through the amazingly odd world of your own mind and piece together your story. Game-play involves mostly puzzle solving and narrative, but there are hints of combat and stealth as well. This was a game created by 14 year old Conner Rush who lives in a small town in West Virginia over the course of 2 years. It's entirely a passion project created through self-taught coding and dedication. We really do hope that you enjoy your experience with Welcome To The Dreamscape ! Thank you!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Welcome To The Dreamscape is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows and macOS, belongs to Single-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action, Adventure, and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 42% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameWelcome To The Dreamscape
Steam App ID878980
Typegame
Release dateJun 28, 2018
DeveloperFYRE Games, Conner Rush
PublisherFYRE Games
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows and macOS
GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews15
Negative reviews21
Total reviews36
Positive percent42%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime84 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJun 28, 2018
Official Steam feed update (UTC)3 March 2019 - 23:16:42 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Just The BeginningNo description
It Actually WorksNo description
Not Our Greatest RunthroughNo description
As Above...No description
Feels Like HomeNo description
The Past Will HauntNo description
The ChoiceNo description
Protocol "Unknown"No description
If OnlyNo description
Very Funny...No description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/878980
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/878980/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/878980
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Welcome To The Dreamscape

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Welcome To The Dreamscape?

Welcome To The Dreamscape's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 21 September 2026 - 21:19:13 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 1 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Welcome To The Dreamscape growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Welcome To The Dreamscape?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (33.3%), Russia (16.7%), Australia (16.7%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (26.4%), Russia (12.3%), Canada (10.9%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (30.4%), Russia (13.3%), Canada (11.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (24.3%), Russia (11.4%), Canada (9.4%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Welcome To The Dreamscape?

Welcome To The Dreamscape currently sits at 42% positive across 36 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 15 positive reviews and 21 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Welcome To The Dreamscape have?

Welcome To The Dreamscape currently has about 112 tracked Steam followers as of 25 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Welcome To The Dreamscape?

Welcome To The Dreamscape is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

42% positive, 15 positive, 21 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows, Mac

Categories

Single-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing

Achievements

12

Platform releases
  • Steam 28 June 2018

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista SP1+ Processor: SSE2 instruction set support. Memory: 2 MB RAM Graphics: Graphics card with DX10 (shader model 4.0) capabilities. DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 6 GB available space Sound Card: Yes

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.