SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Artist Idle

Artist Idle overview

YDKR | Jan 18, 2019 | game

Released

17players observed · 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC

IndieFree To PlayFree to PlayClickerIdlerSteam Store

  • Latest observed players17 · 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak46
  • Units sold (VGI)13,374
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score64% positive

Artist Idle dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players17 · 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak46
  • Units sold (VGI)13,374
  • Revenue (VGI)No data available
  • Review score64% positive
  • Total reviews515
  • Release dateJan 18, 2019
  • DeveloperYDKR
  • PublisherYDKR

Genres: Indie, Free To Play

Company pages: Developer: YDKRPublisher: YDKR

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Artist Idle comes from YDKR and is published by YDKR. It arrived on Steam on Jan 18, 2019, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, In-App Purchases, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Artist Idle's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 17 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC, with a tracked peak near 46. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 64% positive across 515 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Artist Idle is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2 GHz+512 MB RAM128 MB100 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Artist Idle has sold up to 13,374 units and has recommendation data pending. Revenue data is not available for this game yet. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Artist Idle overview details

Artist Idle combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Add DPS IDLE 2 to Wishlist! About the Game Draw pictures, sell them and become a famous artist! In Artist Idle, you can watch colored blocks slowly fill up the screen. At first, the blocks are chunky - showing a vague look at what you are trying to create. Through upgrades and gathering pixels, you are able to create more detailed pictures, eventually making works of art fit for a gallery! You will be able to draw pictures, sell them, improve your techniques, increase your fame. Open the gallery, and if it works, then open the museum too! Visit other cities and countries, try to establish your school and train students. Choose a worthy successor!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Artist Idle is listed as a game with Free to play. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, In-App Purchases, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie and Free To Play. SteamPulse's latest observation records 17 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC, a tracked peak of 46, and 64% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameArtist Idle
Steam App ID968440
Typegame
Release dateJan 18, 2019
DeveloperYDKR
PublisherYDKR
PriceFree to play
PlatformsWindows
GenresIndie, Free To Play
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, In-App Purchases, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players17 · 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak46
Positive reviews330
Negative reviews185
Total reviews515
Positive percent64%
Review typeMixed
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtime16,073 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJan 18, 2019
Official Steam feed update (UTC)10 March 2019 - 19:53:26 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
First PictureNo description
Learning to drawNo description
Aspiring ArtistNo description
Experienced ArtistNo description
MasterNo description
GuruNo description
BerlinNo description
ParisNo description
RomeNo description
MoscowNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLNot available
Legal noticeNot available

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/968440
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/968440/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/968440
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Artist Idle

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Artist Idle?

Artist Idle's latest SteamPulse observation records 17 players at 12 September 2026 - 19:39:38 UTC, with a tracked peak of 46 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 268 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Artist Idle growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 13 players; the highest observed daily value is 20 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Artist Idle?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (50.9%), United Kingdom (6.4%), Austria (6.4%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (42.8%), United Kingdom (6.1%), Canada (4.9%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (54.3%), United Kingdom (5.5%), Canada (4.4%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (35.9%), China (7.1%), United Kingdom (5.7%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Artist Idle?

Artist Idle currently sits at 64% positive across 515 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 330 positive reviews and 185 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mixed.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Artist Idle have?

Artist Idle currently has about 462 tracked Steam followers as of 19 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Artist Idle?

Artist Idle is currently listed as free to play on Steam, so there is no paid entry price to compare against an older baseline. SteamPulse still keeps tracking store state, discount fields, and future pricing changes in case that status changes later.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mixed

64% positive, 330 positive, 185 negative

Price and discount

Free to play

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, In-App Purchases, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

21

Platform releases
  • Steam 18 January 2019

DLC and packages

Artist Idle - Starter PackArtist Ilde Starter Pack contains 25 Palettes, and 500 seconds of the speed boost!dlc #1031720$4.99Artist Idle - Respec PackArtist Ilde Respec Pack contains 100 Palettes, 100 Respecs, and 10 000 seconds of the speed boost!dlc #1049330$19.99Artist Idle - Business PackArtist Ilde Business Pack contains 300 Palettes, 50$ starting money, and 2x money from paintings sales!dlc #1049350$49.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, or 10 Processor: 2 GHz+ Memory: 512 MB RAM Graphics: 128 MB DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 100 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.