SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Aberration Analyst

Aberration Analyst overview

Schmidt Workshops | Jun 5, 2024 | game

Released

0players observed · 22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC

IndieSimulationStrategySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)1,136
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,433
  • Review score81% positive

Aberration Analyst dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)1,136
  • Revenue (VGI)$2,433
  • Review score81% positive
  • Total reviews16
  • Release dateJun 5, 2024
  • DeveloperSchmidt Workshops
  • PublisherSchmidt Workshops

Genres: Indie, Simulation, Strategy

Company pages: Developer: Schmidt WorkshopsPublisher: Schmidt Workshops

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Aberration Analyst comes from Schmidt Workshops and is published by Schmidt Workshops. It arrived on Steam on Jun 5, 2024, and it sits naturally among Single-player and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Aberration Analyst's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 81% positive across 16 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Aberration Analyst is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listedAMD Athlon or Intel Pentium3 GB RAM64 MB video card - 1280 x 720 screen resoluion recommended1 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Aberration Analyst has sold up to 1,136 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $2,433. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Aberration Analyst overview details

Aberration Analyst combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

You are an analyst in a very secretive, underground organization. Scour tabloid headlines, police reports and other sources in order to locate supernatural threats to the safety and sanity of your fellow citizens. Players have various tools at their disposal in order to achieve their goal in this experimental simulation. Tabloids are a great place to start looking for information about monster sightings and attacks. Unfortunately, the tabloids also have two major weaknesses. First, they are almost totally unreliable, and should not be trusted by themselves. Second, their availability is limited, only ten headlines are released per day. Still, they make a good place to start identifying possible monster activity. More reliable than tabloids, reports come in two varieties, Police and Coroner. Reports are available for each city, but will cost money to access. They provide factual information, but will not mention monsters or anything that might threaten the reporter's credibility. Selecting your team is an important step in the process of monster research. Make sure you try to identify the type of monster you are going after and assign the right kind of specialist, otherwise your team may not be properly prepared. Lore is collected as a player progresses through the game. Each attempt to take down a monster will result in small, but helpful hints that will make it easier to identify possible monster activity. Lore is the only thing that will be saved between play-throughs of the game. Aberration Analyst is an experimental game made by solo developer Schmidt Workshops. It is…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Aberration Analyst is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player and Family Sharing, and is associated with Indie, Simulation, and Strategy. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 81% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameAberration Analyst
Steam App ID1721180
Typegame
Release dateJun 5, 2024
DeveloperSchmidt Workshops
PublisherSchmidt Workshops
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows
GenresIndie, Simulation, Strategy
CategoriesSingle-player, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteNot available

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews13
Negative reviews3
Total reviews16
Positive percent81%
Review typePositive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJun 5, 2024
Official Steam feed update (UTC)8 September 2026 - 13:12:36 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Witch BusterNo description
Ghost ChaserNo description
Werewolf TrapperNo description
Vampire HunterNo description
Wendigo StalkerNo description
Evidence CollectorNo description
Aberration AnalystNo description
CaretakerNo description
CapitalistNo description
LoremasterNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/1721180
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/1721180/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/1721180
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Aberration Analyst

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Aberration Analyst?

Aberration Analyst's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:01:41 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Aberration Analyst growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Aberration Analyst?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are Czechia (25%), Germany (25%), North Korea (25%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (15.9%), South Africa (13.5%), Czechia (13.4%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (18.2%), South Africa (15.5%), Czechia (15.4%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to Germany (13.8%), South Africa (10.6%), Czechia (10.5%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Aberration Analyst?

Aberration Analyst currently sits at 81% positive across 16 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 13 positive reviews and 3 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Aberration Analyst have?

Aberration Analyst currently has about 309 tracked Steam followers as of 27 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Aberration Analyst?

Aberration Analyst is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Positive

81% positive, 13 positive, 3 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Family Sharing

Achievements

10

Platform releases
  • Steam 5 June 2024

DLC and packages

Aberration AnalystBuy Aberration Analyst #616485$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP / Vista / Win 7 / Win 8 / Server 2008 / Server 2012, 32 Bit or 64 Bit; DirectX 9.0c or above. Processor: AMD Athlon or Intel Pentium Memory: 3 GB RAM Graphics: 64 MB video card - 1280 x 720 screen resoluion recommended DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 1 GB available space Sound Card: Yes, if you want to hear anything. Additional Notes: Other older hardware may work, but has not been t…

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.