SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Blades of Fire

Blades of Fire overview

MercurySteam | May 14, 2026 | game

Released

22players observed · 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC

ActionAdventureSteam Store

  • Latest observed players22 · 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak418
  • Units sold (VGI)15,525
  • Revenue (VGI)$441,000
  • Review score77% positive

Blades of Fire dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed players22 · 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC
  • SteamPulse tracked peak418
  • Units sold (VGI)15,525
  • Revenue (VGI)$441,000
  • Review score77% positive
  • Total reviews592
  • Release dateMay 14, 2026
  • DeveloperMercurySteam
  • Publisher505 Games

Genres: Action, Adventure

Company pages: Developer: MercurySteamPublisher: 505 Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Blades of Fire comes from MercurySteam and is published by 505 Games. It arrived on Steam on May 14, 2026, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, Steam, Xbox, and PlayStation so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Blades of Fire's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 22 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC, with a tracked peak near 418. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 77% positive across 592 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Blades of Fire is available in 11 languages including:

EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainSimplified ChineseTraditional ChineseKoreanJapanesePortuguese - BrazilRussian languages with full audio support

11 regional rating boards including pegi, usk, nzoflc, cero, and kgrb

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumWindows 10Intel core i5-3470 or AMD Ryzen 5 14008 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 4GB or Radeon R9 380, 4GB54 GB available space
WindowsRecommendedWindows 10Intel Core i7-11700KF or AMD Ryzen 5800X16 GB RAMNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, 12GB or AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, 16GB54 GB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Blades of Fire has sold up to 15,525 units and has 530 Steam recommendations. The estimated VGI revenue is $441,000. On Twitch, 3 streamers are live with around 3 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Blades of Fire overview details

Blades of Fire combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

VERSION 2.0 About the Game Blades of Fire is a dark fantasy adventure built on a single, uncompromising idea: Steel is Destiny. You are Aran de Lira, the last warrior capable of forging true steel in a world where metal turns to stone. Your journey is not about collecting weapons, but about forging them through intent, sacrifice, and consequence, and surviving long enough to master their weight. Combat is deliberate and unforgiving. Every strike commits you. Every mistake costs you. Victory is earned through patience, positioning, and understanding both your enemy and the blade you forged to face them. The Steam release includes Version 2.0 of the game, featuring major updates and improvements, plus the Adventurer Pack, the Artbook, and the award-winning original soundtrack by Óscar Araujo. FORGE STEEL. SHAPE YOUR FATE. At the heart of Blades of Fire lies a forging system that is not crafting — it is commitment. Weapons are forged at the anvil through deliberate choices that permanently shape their behaviour, balance, and purpose. There is no endless loot. No disposable gear. Every blade reflects: The materials you chose. The enemies you prepare to face. The kind of warrior you decide to become. Because steel remembers. COMBAT WITH WEIGHT AND CONSEQUENCE Combat in Blades of Fire is methodical, grounded, and lethal. Timing, spacing, stamina, and defense matter more than aggression. Enemies punish recklessness and reward observation. Weapon choice is tactical, not cosmetic. You do not overpower your foes. You outlast them. A WORLD THAT REWARDS CURIOSITY…

SteamPulse editorial summary

Blades of Fire is listed as a game with $29.99 (25% off from $39.99). It supports Windows, belongs to Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, Steam Cloud, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Action and Adventure. SteamPulse's latest observation records 22 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC, a tracked peak of 418, and 77% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameBlades of Fire
Steam App ID2091020
Typegame
Release dateMay 14, 2026
DeveloperMercurySteam
Publisher505 Games
Price$29.99 (25% off from $39.99)
PlatformsWindows
GenresAction, Adventure
CategoriesSingle-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian * languages with full audio support
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players22 · 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak418
Positive reviews457
Negative reviews135
Total reviews592
Positive percent77%
Review typeMostly Positive
Recommendations530
Average playtime1,084 minutes

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateMay 14, 2026
Official Steam feed update (UTC)30 July 2026 - 19:25:51 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC

Content descriptors

Blades of Fire is a mature title with Blood and Gore, Intense Violence, and Strong Language. The frenetic melee-style combat is accompanied by large blood-splatter effects and slow-motion effects; some attacks also result in dismemberment and decapitation. Cutscenes depict additional acts of violence. Explicit language is being used from time to time.

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
First ForgingNo description
Wisdom Beneath the ShellNo description
Escape the Crimson AbyssNo description
Echoes of Wooden BladesNo description
The Bloodbound NecromancerNo description
Feathers of SteelNo description
The Blade of BetrayalNo description
The Conqueror’s FallNo description
The Final Ascent?No description
The Shores of DharavelNo description

Support and legal notes

FieldValue
Support email[email protected]
Support URLSupport page
Legal notice©2025 MSE&DB. Created & developed by Mercury Steam Entertainment S.L. Published by 505 Games. The Blades of Fire name and logo are trademarks of MSE & DB S.L. The Mercury Steam Entertainment S.L. name and logo are trademarks of Mercury Steam Entertainment S.L. The 505 Games name and logo are trademarks of 505 Games SpA and may be registered trademarks in certain countries. All rights reserved.

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/2091020
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/2091020/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/2091020
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Blades of Fire

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Blades of Fire?

Blades of Fire's latest SteamPulse observation records 22 players at 22 September 2026 - 05:31:57 UTC, with a tracked peak of 418 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. SteamPulse also records about 18 hours of average lifetime playtime.

Is Blades of Fire growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 25 players; the highest observed daily value is 28 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Blades of Fire?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (38.8%), Germany (11.3%), United Kingdom (7.5%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (32.7%), Germany (9.5%), United Kingdom (6.5%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (41%), Germany (9.7%), United Kingdom (6.3%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (27.6%), China (8.7%), Germany (8.3%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Blades of Fire?

Blades of Fire currently sits at 77% positive across 592 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 457 positive reviews and 135 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Blades of Fire have?

On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 3 live viewers across 3 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Blades of Fire?

Blades of Fire is currently listed at $29.99 on Steam. That is 25% below the usual price of $39.99. Steam recommendations currently stand near 530, which helps add market context around that price.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

77% positive, 457 positive, 135 negative

Price and discount

$29.99 (25% off from $39.99)

Platforms

Windows

Categories

Single-player, Steam Achievements, Full controller support, Gamepad Recommended, Steam Cloud, Family Sharing

Achievements

45

Platform releases
  • Steam 14 May 2026
  • Xbox 22 May 2025
  • PlayStation 22 May 2025

DLC and packages

Blades of Fire SoundtrackEnjoy 20 amazing tracks from award-winning composer Óscar Araujo.music #4434940$4.99
Blades of FireBuy Blades of Fire #747269$29.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel core i5-3470 or AMD Ryzen 5 1400 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 4GB or Radeon R9 380, 4GB DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 54 GB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i7-11700KF or AMD Ryzen 5800X Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, 12GB or AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, 16GB DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 54 GB available space

Live Twitch streams

StreamerTitleViewersLanguage
DevilAmI45👹THE DEVILS BACK💥BLADESMITH AND SLASHER SESSION😈1en
Mcsharky121So good... Had to go twice!!1en
chooby45160On continue la suite de l'aventure...1fr

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.