SPSTEAMPULSELIVE ANALYTICS
Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze overview

Obsessive Science Games | Jul 29, 2016 | game

Released

0players observed · 11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC

AdventureIndieVisual NovelSteampunkTouch-FriendlySteam Store

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)732
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,605
  • Review score79% positive

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze dated player observations, monthly player trends, reviews, and game metadata are tracked on SteamPulse.

  • Latest observed playersNot available
  • SteamPulse tracked peak1
  • Units sold (VGI)732
  • Revenue (VGI)$3,605
  • Review score79% positive
  • Total reviews14
  • Release dateJul 29, 2016
  • DeveloperObsessive Science Games
  • PublisherObsessive Science Games

Genres: Adventure, Indie

Company pages: Developer: Obsessive Science GamesPublisher: Obsessive Science Games

Top Steam chartsTop 100 gamesGame directorySteam Store page

Game overview

Overview

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze comes from Obsessive Science Games and is published by Obsessive Science Games. It arrived on Steam on Jul 29, 2016, and it sits naturally among Single-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing. SteamPulse tracks it across Windows, macOS, Linux, and Steam so readers get a quick useful snapshot, not just a wall of numbers.

Players and reviews

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze's latest SteamPulse observation recorded 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC, with a tracked peak near 1. This peak is the highest value in the available SteamPulse record and may not include activity before tracking began. Player reaction is 79% positive across 14 reviews.

Language and system requirements

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze is available in 1 languages including:

English

3 regional rating boards including dejus, steam germany, and igrs

PlatformTypeOSProcessorMemoryGraphicsStorage
WindowsMinimumNot listed2Ghz Single Core1 GB RAM128MB video card800 MB available space
WindowsRecommendedNot listed2Ghz Dual core4 GB RAM1GB video card800 MB available space
macOSMinimum10.8 Mountain Lion2Ghz single core1 GB RAM128MB video card800 MB available space
macOSRecommendedNot listed2Ghz dual core4 GB RAM1GB video card800 MB available space
LinuxMinimumLinux kernel 3 or higher2Ghz single core1 GB RAM128MB video card800 MB available space
LinuxRecommendedNot listed2Ghz Dual coreNot listed1GB video card800 MB available space

Sales, recommendations, and streams

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze has sold up to 732 units and has recommendation data pending. The estimated VGI revenue is $3,605. On Twitch, 0 streamers are live with around 0 total watchers.

Detailed game overview

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze overview details

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze combines live player counts with reviews, pricing, platform support, Store metadata, dated player history, media, recent news, and related games.

Steam Store description

Become the self-proclaimed best detective in the world in “Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze”, a steampunk themed, interactive whodunnit visual-novel with a different culprit on each playthrough! You play as Hank, tasked with finding the culprit who stole the Golden Sneeze. Features of the game High replay value; multiple people who could have stolen the Golden Sneeze. Multiple ways for the story to run Alternative paths for Detective Hank to take, all with different clues A total of 9 different endings, depending on your wits A steampunk world captured in cartoon art by Studio Enalya Atmosphere brought to life with a unique soundtrack by upcoming music talent Storytime Symphony Make your brain work in this puzzle adventure and solve the mystery of who stole the Golden Sneeze!

SteamPulse editorial summary

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze is listed as a game with $4.99. It supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, belongs to Single-player, Partial Controller Support, and Family Sharing, and is associated with Adventure and Indie. SteamPulse's latest observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC, a tracked peak of 1, and 79% positive reviews.

Overview facts

FieldValue
GameDetective Hank and the Golden Sneeze
Steam App ID503980
Typegame
Release dateJul 29, 2016
DeveloperObsessive Science Games
PublisherObsessive Science Games
Price$4.99
PlatformsWindows, macOS, and Linux
GenresAdventure, Indie
CategoriesSingle-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing
Supported languagesEnglish
WebsiteOfficial website

Player and review overview

MetricValue
Latest observed players0 · 11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC
SteamPulse tracked peak1
Positive reviews11
Negative reviews3
Total reviews14
Positive percent79%
Review typeMostly Positive
RecommendationsNot available
Average playtimeNot available

SteamPulse record freshness

FieldValue
Steam release dateJul 29, 2016
Official Steam feed update (UTC)19 January 2024 - 13:31:52 UTC
SteamPulse last record update (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC
Live player count updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC
Store metadata updated (UTC)11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC

Highlighted achievements

AchievementDescription
Caught the Dirty ThiefNo description
Caught the Messy ThiefNo description
Caught the Silent ThiefNo description
Caught the Violent ThiefNo description
Can’t separate work and private lifeNo description
What have you been up to?No description
Keep Calm and Don’t ExplodeNo description
Old ‘Friends’ Catching Up.No description
The Usual SuspectNo description
Securing the StreetsNo description

References

Official and third-party reference links for checking this Steam app outside SteamPulse.

ReferenceLink
SteamPulse canonicalhttps://steampulse.org/game/503980
Steam Storehttps://store.steampowered.com/app/503980/
Steam Communityhttps://steamcommunity.com/app/503980
PCGamingWiki search
IGDB searchSearch IGDB for Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze

Game FAQ

Real questions answered from SteamPulse data, including live players, monthly momentum, review sentiment, regional audience signals, Twitch activity, and current Steam pricing.

What is the latest observed Steam activity for Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze?

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze's latest SteamPulse observation records 0 players at 11 September 2026 - 15:25:02 UTC, with a tracked peak of 1 concurrent players in the available SteamPulse record. The tracked peak is the highest value stored by SteamPulse and may not cover activity from before tracking began.

Is Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze growing or declining recently?

September 2026 is still in progress. The month-to-date average is 0 players; the highest observed daily value is 0 players. Available values are provisional and will continue changing until the UTC month closes. The completed comparison month is August 2026.

What country-level audience data is available for Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze?

In the observed sample of public reviewer profiles with a visible country, the leading shares are United States (25%), India (25%), United Kingdom (25%). The separate directional player-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (21%), United Kingdom (15.7%), India (15%). The directional follower-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (23.5%), United Kingdom (17.6%), India (16.7%). The directional wishlist-region model assigns its leading shares to United States (20.2%), United Kingdom (13.3%), India (12.3%). Only the reviewer view is based on observed public profile countries; the other percentages are modeled relative weights, not verified account locations or country-level user counts.

What does the Steam review footprint look like for Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze?

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze currently sits at 79% positive across 14 Steam reviews tracked by SteamPulse, including 11 positive reviews and 3 negative reviews. Steam labels the current review summary as Mostly Positive.

How much follower and Twitch attention does Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze have?

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze currently has about 424 tracked Steam followers as of 19 January 2026 - 00:00:00 UTC. On Twitch, SteamPulse is matching roughly 0 live viewers across 0 active streams for the game's category.

What is the current Steam price for Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze?

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze is currently listed at $4.99 on Steam. SteamPulse uses the current store snapshot and historical price records to show whether the page is at full price or in a discounted window.

Reviews, pricing, and metadata

Review summary

Mostly Positive

79% positive, 11 positive, 3 negative

Price and discount

$4.99

Platforms

Windows, Mac, Linux

Categories

Single-player, Partial Controller Support, Family Sharing

Achievements

17

Platform releases
  • Steam 29 July 2016

DLC and packages

Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze SoundtrackThe soundtrack to Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze.dlc #617890$2.99
Detective Hank and the Golden SneezeBuy Detective Hank and the Golden Sneeze #115964$4.99

System requirements

Minimum requirements

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP or later Processor: 2Ghz Single Core Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: 128MB video card DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 800 MB available space

Recommended requirements

Recommended: OS *: Windows 8 Processor: 2Ghz Dual core Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 1GB video card DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 800 MB available space

Interactive charts, reviews, news, prices, and comparison tools load in the full SteamPulse app.